Cities / Europe / United Kingdom / Stratford-upon-Avon

Best walking routes in Stratford-upon-Avon

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.3 scoreHills 0/104.0 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Stratford-upon-Avon: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.7 km55 min

1.7 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
4.9 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Shakespeare's Birthplace
  2. Shakespeare's New Place
  3. Swan Theatre
  4. Royal Shakespeare Theatre
  5. Hall's Croft
  6. Holy Trinity Church, Stratford-upon-Avon
32–43 m

Photo: ViewpointDeFactoCC BY-SA 4.0

5.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Stratford-upon-Avon

Walking tour

11 stops3.8 km1 h 45 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops11stops+10 mgain
4.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.2 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Swan Theatre
  2. Royal Shakespeare Theatre
  3. The Dirty Duck
  4. Shakespeare's funerary monument
  5. Holy Trinity Church, Stratford-upon-Avon
  6. Hall's Croft
  7. Guildhall,king Edward Vi Grammar School
  8. Guild Chapel of the Holy Cross
  9. Shakespeare's New Place
  10. Shakespeare's Birthplace
  11. Anne Hathaway's Cottage
32–43 m

Photo: ViewpointStuart Yeates [1]CC BY-SA 2.0

5.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Stratford-upon-Avon Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.8 km1 h

2.8 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+6 mgain
4.2 sights8.1 efficiency0.1 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Royal Shakespeare Theatre
  2. Shakespeare's New Place
  3. Mechanical Art and Design (MAD) Museum
  4. Shakespeare's Birthplace
  5. Anne Hathaway's Cottage
32–43 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid DixonCC BY-SA 2.0

5.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Stratford-upon-Avon in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

25 stops7.5 km3 h 40 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 40 min.

Inside: Shakespeare's Birthplace (~1 h) + Anne Hathaway's Cottage (~1 h). Estimates only.

7.5 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops25stops~5 h 40 minfull day+5 mgain
2.5 sights8.1 efficiency0.1 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Clopton House
  2. Old Thatch Tavern
  3. Shakespeare's Birthplace (inside ~1 h)
  4. Mechanical Art and Design (MAD) Museum
  5. Harvard House
  6. Garrick Inn
  7. Shakespeare's New Place
  8. Nash's House
  9. Guild Chapel of the Holy Cross
  10. Guildhall,king Edward Vi Grammar School
  11. The Almshouses
  12. Tudor World
  13. Gower Monument
  14. Clopton Bridge
  15. Butterfly Farm
  16. Old Tramway Bridge
  17. Royal Shakespeare Theatre
  18. Swan Theatre
  19. The Dirty Duck
  20. Courtyard Theatre
  21. The Other Place
  22. Holy Trinity Church, Stratford-upon-Avon
  23. Shakespeare's funerary monument
  24. Hall's Croft
  25. Anne Hathaway's Cottage (inside ~1 h)
32–68 m

Photo: ViewpointMichelle Walz ErikssonCC BY 2.0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Stratford-upon-Avon: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops4.3 km1 h 45 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops11stops+36 mgain
1.2 sights8.0 efficiency0.6 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+36 m climb along route
  1. Courtyard Theatre
  2. Old Tramway Bridge
  3. Clopton Bridge
  4. Gower Monument
  5. Tudor World
  6. Harvard House
  7. The Almshouses
  8. Nash's House
  9. Garrick Inn
  10. Old Thatch Tavern
  11. Clopton House
32–68 m

Photo: ViewpointKen CrosbyCC BY-SA 2.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Stratford-upon-Avon Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops1.6 km45 min

1.6 kmdistance45 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
2.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Clopton Bridge
  2. Gower Monument
  3. Old Tramway Bridge
  4. Guild Chapel of the Holy Cross
  5. Shakespeare's funerary monument
  6. Holy Trinity Church, Stratford-upon-Avon
32–42 m

Photo: ViewpointCropped from original by current uploader. License as before.Public domain

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Stratford-upon-Avon Loop Walk from Garrick Inn

Loop

13 stops8.9 km3 h

8.9 kmdistance3 hwith stops13stops+26 mgain
2.0 sights8.3 efficiency0.4 hills0.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Garrick Inn
  2. Nash's House
  3. Guild Chapel of the Holy Cross
  4. The Almshouses
  5. Guildhall,king Edward Vi Grammar School
  6. The Dirty Duck
  7. Courtyard Theatre
  8. The Other Place
  9. Anne Hathaway's Cottage
  10. Old Thatch Tavern
  11. Clopton House
  12. Mechanical Art and Design (MAD) Museum
  13. Harvard House
38–68 m

Photo: ViewpointRichard PeatCC BY-SA 2.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Stratford-upon-Avon in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops1.9 km1 h

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops8stops+0 mgain
1.4 sights6.7 efficiency0.0 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Old Thatch Tavern
  2. Garrick Inn
  3. Harvard House
  4. Nash's House
  5. Courtyard Theatre
  6. Old Tramway Bridge
  7. Gower Monument
  8. Clopton Bridge
32–42 m

Photo: ViewpointTony Hisgett from Birmingham, UKCC BY 2.0

3.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Stratford-upon-Avon walking stats

From the 8 rated routes85 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Stratford-upon-Avon: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+36 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Stratford-upon-Avon in 2 Hours4.3 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Stratford-upon-Avon: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Stratford-upon-Avon~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.9 km1.6 kmStratford-upon-Avon Loop Walk from Garrick Inn / Stratford-upon-Avon Old Town Walking Tour
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Stratford-upon-Avon FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Stratford-upon-Avon: A Short Walk (1.7 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Stratford-upon-Avon?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Stratford-upon-Avon Old Town Walking Tour1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Stratford-upon-Avon?
One Hour in Stratford-upon-Avon: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Stratford-upon-Avon in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 25 stops, ~3 h 40 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 40 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.