Cities / Europe / Romania / Suceava

Best walking routes in Suceava

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/105.8 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Suceava: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.2 km1 h~215 m stairs

2.2 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+25 mgain~215 mstairs
2.6 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Bukovina Museum
  2. Princely Inn in Suceava
  3. Coconilor church of the Nativity of John the Baptist in Suceava
  4. Bukovinian Village Museum in Suceava
  5. Seat Fortress of Suceava
304–351 m

Photo: ViewpointCezar SuceveanuCC BY 3.0

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Suceava in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops3.5 km1 h 40 min~215 m stairs

3.5 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops7stops+40 mgain~215 mstairs
2.3 sights7.1 efficiency0.7 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary in Suceava
  2. Administrative Palace in Suceava
  3. Saint John the New MonasteryUNESCO
  4. Saint Demetrius of Thessaloniki church in Suceava
  5. Mirăuți church of Saint George in Suceava
  6. Monument to Stephen III of Moldavia in Suceava
  7. Seat Fortress of Suceava
304–352 m

Photo: ViewpointCezar SuceveanuCC BY 3.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches of Suceava in 2 Hours

Churches

8 stops4.4 km2 h 15 min

4.4 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops8stops+67 mgain
2.0 sights7.6 efficiency1.1 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h insides+67 m climb along route
  1. Mirăuți church of Saint George in Suceava
  2. Saint Demetrius of Thessaloniki church in Suceava
  3. Saint John the New MonasteryUNESCO
  4. Roman Catholic church of Saint John of Nepomuk in Suceava
  5. Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary in Suceava
  6. Cathedral of the Nativity, Suceava
  7. Saint Simon's church in Suceava
  8. Zamca monastery
320–386 m

Photo: ViewpointCezar SuceveanuCC BY 3.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Suceava

Walking tour

11 stops5.9 km2 h 35 min~215 m stairs

5.9 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+78 mgain~215 mstairs
2.0 sights7.4 efficiency1.3 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 4 h 10 min insides+78 m climb along route
  1. Șcheia Fortress
  2. Zamca monastery
  3. Cathedral of the Nativity, Suceava
  4. Princely Inn in Suceava
  5. Administrative Palace in Suceava
  6. Gah Synagogue in Suceava
  7. Princely Court in Suceava
  8. Coconilor church of the Nativity of John the Baptist in Suceava
  9. Mirăuți church of Saint George in Suceava
  10. Bukovinian Village Museum in Suceava
  11. Monument to Stephen III of Moldavia in Suceava
304–387 m

Photo: ViewpointCezar SuceveanuCC BY 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Suceava Loop Walk from Planetarium

Loop

11 stops6.2 km2 h 25 min~368 m stairs

6.2 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+75 mgain~368 mstairs
1.9 sights7.0 efficiency1.3 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 4 h 30 min insides+75 m climb along route
  1. Planetarium
  2. Princely Inn in Suceava
  3. Gah Synagogue in Suceava
  4. Princely Court in Suceava
  5. Coconilor church of the Nativity of John the Baptist in Suceava
  6. Seat Fortress of Suceava
  7. Bukovinian Village Museum in Suceava
  8. Monument to Stephen III of Moldavia in Suceava
  9. Roman Catholic church of Saint John of Nepomuk in Suceava
  10. Administrative Palace in Suceava
  11. Bukovina Museum
304–357 m

Photo: ViewpointCezar SuceveanuCC BY 3.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Suceava

Hidden gems

6 stops5.6 km1 h 55 min

5.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+64 mgain
1.2 sights7.6 efficiency1.1 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+64 m climb along route
  1. Bukovina Museum
  2. Gah Synagogue in Suceava
  3. Saint Simon's church in Suceava
  4. Planetarium
  5. Armenian Church of the Holy Cross in Suceava
  6. Saint Elijah the Prophet church in Sfântu Ilie, Suceava
343–391 m

Photo: ViewpointRosenborg BK FanPublic domain

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Suceava Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops8.9 km3 h 20 min~368 m stairs

8.9 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+117 mgain~368 mstairs
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency1.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 4 h 15 min insides+117 m climb along route
  1. Armenian Church of the Holy Cross in Suceava
  2. Administrative Palace in Suceava
  3. Saint John the New MonasteryUNESCO
  4. Monument to Stephen III of Moldavia in Suceava
  5. Seat Fortress of Suceava
  6. Mirăuți church of Saint George in Suceava
  7. Saint Demetrius of Thessaloniki church in Suceava
  8. Saint Simon's church in Suceava
  9. Cathedral of the Nativity, Suceava
  10. Zamca monastery
  11. Șcheia Fortress
304–387 m

Photo: ViewpointCezar SuceveanuCC BY 3.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Suceava Walk

Churches

9 stops7.6 km3 h

7.6 kmdistance3 hwith stops9stops+63 mgain
1.9 sights7.7 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h insides+63 m climb along route
  1. Saint Elijah the Prophet church in Sfântu Ilie, Suceava
  2. Armenian Church of the Holy Cross in Suceava
  3. Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary in Suceava
  4. Roman Catholic church of Saint John of Nepomuk in Suceava
  5. Saint John the New MonasteryUNESCO
  6. Saint Demetrius of Thessaloniki church in Suceava
  7. Saint Simon's church in Suceava
  8. Cathedral of the Nativity, Suceava
  9. Zamca monastery
337–391 m

Photo: ViewpointCezar SuceveanuCC BY 3.0

3.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Suceava: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops7.8 km2 h 40 min

7.8 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops9stops+68 mgain
1.2 sights8.1 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Saint Elijah the Prophet church in Sfântu Ilie, Suceava
  2. Armenian Church of the Holy Cross in Suceava
  3. Planetarium
  4. Bukovina Museum
  5. Roman Catholic church of Saint John of Nepomuk in Suceava
  6. Coconilor church of the Nativity of John the Baptist in Suceava
  7. Princely Court in Suceava
  8. Gah Synagogue in Suceava
  9. Șcheia Fortress
335–391 m

Photo: ViewpointCezar SuceveanuCC BY 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Suceava walking stats

From the 9 rated routes77 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbSuceava Old Town Walking Tour+117 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Suceava: A Short Walk2.3 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Suceava: A Short Walk+25 m along route
Most stairsSuceava Loop Walk from Planetarium~368 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.9 km2.2 kmSuceava Old Town Walking Tour / One Hour in Suceava: A Short Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Suceava FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Suceava: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Suceava?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Suceava: A Short Walk2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Suceava?
One Hour in Suceava: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.