Best walking routes in Sucre

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 2/105.0 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Sucre: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.7 km1 h 5 min

1.7 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+20 mgain
3.4 sights7.6 efficiency0.3 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Parque Simón Bolívar, Sucre
  2. House of Freedom
  3. Sucre Cathedral
  4. Convento de San Felipe de Neri (Sucre)
  5. Palacio de la Prefectura de Chuquisaca
  6. Plaza 25 de Mayo
2776–2798 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcelo ClarosCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Sucre Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops3.7 km1 h 55 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops9stops+92 mgain
2.1 sights8.0 efficiency1.5 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+92 m climb along route
  1. Chapel of the Virgen del Carmen
  2. Basílica de San Francisco, Sucre, Bolivia
  3. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  4. Sucre Cathedral
  5. Palacio de la Prefectura de Chuquisaca
  6. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  7. iglesia de La Merced
  8. Iglesia de San Lázaro
  9. La Recoleta Monastery
2765–2860 m

Photo: ViewpointNoverthCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Sucre Walk

Churches

6 stops3.3 km1 h 35 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+92 mgain
2.2 sights8.0 efficiency1.5 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+92 m climb along route
  1. Chapel of the Virgen del Carmen
  2. Basílica de San Francisco, Sucre, Bolivia
  3. Sucre Cathedral
  4. iglesia de La Merced
  5. Iglesia de San Lázaro
  6. La Recoleta Monastery
2765–2860 m

Photo: ViewpointAdam Jones, Ph.D.CC BY-SA 2.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Sucre (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops4.4 km2 h 15 min

4.4 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops11stops+54 mgain
2.4 sights7.6 efficiency0.9 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Chapel of the Virgen del Carmen
  2. Parque Simón Bolívar, Sucre
  3. The Marcardo Campicino
  4. Basílica de San Francisco, Sucre, Bolivia
  5. House of Freedom
  6. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  7. Sucre Cathedral
  8. Convento de San Felipe de Neri (Sucre)
  9. Palacio de la Prefectura de Chuquisaca
  10. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  11. Cementerio General de Sucre
2762–2800 m

Photo: ViewpointMartin St-Amant (S23678)CC BY 3.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Sucre

Walking tour

11 stops7.1 km2 h 55 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+137 mgain
2.5 sights7.8 efficiency2.3 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+137 m climb along route
  1. The Mercado Campesino
  2. Parque Simón Bolívar, Sucre
  3. Basílica de San Francisco, Sucre, Bolivia
  4. Museo del Tesoro
  5. House of Freedom
  6. Palacio de la Prefectura de Chuquisaca
  7. Cementerio General de Sucre
  8. Convento de San Felipe de Neri (Sucre)
  9. Museo de Arte Indígena
  10. Palacete del Guereo
  11. La Recoleta Monastery
2774–2867 m

Photo: ViewpointBraveNewWorld at nl.wikipediaCC BY-SA 2.0 be

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Sucre Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops1.7 km50 min

1.7 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+66 mgain
2.1 sights8.3 efficiency1.1 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 4 h insides+66 m climb along route
  1. National Military History Museum
  2. Museo del Tesoro
  3. House of Freedom
  4. Museo de Arte Indígena
  5. Palacete del Guereo
2792–2858 m

Photo: ViewpointJimmy Gilles (Anakin)CC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Sucre Loop Walk from Chapel of the Virgen del Carmen

Loop

11 stops8.1 km3 h 10 min

8.1 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+124 mgain
2.1 sights7.8 efficiency2.1 hills2.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+124 m climb along route
  1. Chapel of the Virgen del Carmen
  2. Parque Simón Bolívar, Sucre
  3. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  4. Convento de San Felipe de Neri (Sucre)
  5. iglesia de La Merced
  6. La Recoleta Monastery
  7. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  8. Museo del Tesoro
  9. National Military History Museum
  10. The Marcardo Campicino
  11. The Mercado Campesino
2762–2863 m

Photo: ViewpointJerry Daykin from Cambridge, United KingdomCC BY 2.0

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sucre in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops7.5 km2 h 25 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+115 mgain
1.6 sights8.2 efficiency1.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+115 m climb along route
  1. Cementerio General de Sucre
  2. Museo de Arte Indígena
  3. Palacete del Guereo
  4. Iglesia de San Lázaro
  5. Fuente del Bicentenario
  6. National Military History Museum
  7. The Marcardo Campicino
  8. The Mercado Campesino
2766–2858 m

Photo: ViewpointEv.anabelcCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sucre: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.9 km2 h 50 min

7.9 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+147 mgain
1.5 sights7.6 efficiency2.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h insides+147 m climb along route
  1. Fuente del Bicentenario
  2. Cementerio General de Sucre
  3. iglesia de La Merced
  4. Museo de Arte Indígena
  5. Palacete del Guereo
  6. Iglesia de San Lázaro
  7. Plaza 25 de Mayo
  8. Museo del Tesoro
  9. National Military History Museum
  10. The Marcardo Campicino
  11. The Mercado Campesino
2766–2858 m

Photo: ViewpointPatriciaDueriMCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Sucre walking stats

From the 9 rated routes78 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Sucre: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+147 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Sucre: A Short Walk3.6 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Sucre: A Short Walk+20 m along route
Most stairsSucre Loop Walk from Chapel of the Virgen del Carmen~64 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.1 km1.7 kmSucre Loop Walk from Chapel of the Virgen del Carmen / One Hour in Sucre: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Sucre FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Sucre: A Short Walk (1.7 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Sucre?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Sucre: A Short Walk1.7 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Sucre?
One Hour in Sucre: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.