Cities / Europe / United Kingdom / Sunderland

Best walking routes in Sunderland

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 1/105.9 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Sunderland Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.1 km1 h 20 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+54 mgain
2.7 sights7.5 efficiency0.9 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Watch House Museum
  2. National Glass Centre
  3. Fans Museum
  4. Sunderland Empire Theatre
  5. Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens
3–38 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Churches of Sunderland in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops3.2 km1 h 30 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+32 mgain
2.2 sights8.1 efficiency0.5 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Holy Trinity Church, Sunderland
  2. Sunderland Empire Theatre
  3. Sunderland Minster
  4. St Mary's Church, Sunderland
  5. Monkwearmouth-Jarrow Abbey
11–38 m

Photo: ViewpointTom BastinCC BY 2.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Museums of Sunderland in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops4.4 km1 h 25 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+39 mgain
2.3 sights8.2 efficiency0.6 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Phoenix Hall
  2. Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens
  3. Fans Museum
  4. National Glass Centre
  5. Watch House Museum
3–37 m

Photo: ViewpointSterock85 https://www.flickr.com/photos/35000357@N07/CC BY 3.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Sunderland in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

8 stops5.0 km2 h

5.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+16 mgain
3.0 sights7.5 efficiency0.3 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Sunderland Minster
  2. Sunderland Empire Theatre
  3. Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens
  4. Mowbray Park
  5. Phoenix Hall
  6. Wearmouth Bridge
  7. Monkwearmouth-Jarrow Abbey
  8. National Glass Centre
3–39 m

Photo: ViewpointCraigy144 at English WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Sunderland Loop Walk from Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens

Loop

7 stops5.3 km2 h 5 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+41 mgain
2.5 sights6.9 efficiency0.7 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens
  2. Mowbray Park
  3. Sunderland Synagogue
  4. Sunderland Minster
  5. Sunderland Empire Theatre
  6. St Mary's Church, Sunderland
  7. Wearmouth Bridge
14–45 m

Photo: Viewpointrob bishopCC BY-SA 2.0

4.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sunderland in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops3.7 km1 h 25 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+33 mgain
1.1 sights8.5 efficiency0.6 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Holy Trinity Church, Sunderland
  2. Phoenix Hall
  3. St Mary's Church, Sunderland
  4. Monkwearmouth Bridge
  5. Fans Museum
  6. Roker
10–35 m

Photo: ViewpointChabe01CC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

One Hour in Sunderland: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.1 km1 h 15 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+9 mgain
3.5 sights6.6 efficiency0.2 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+9 m climb along route
  1. Mowbray Park
  2. Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens
  3. Sunderland Empire Theatre
  4. Wearmouth Bridge
  5. Monkwearmouth-Jarrow Abbey
11–37 m

Photo: ViewpointR J McNaughtonCC BY-SA 2.0

4.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Sunderland (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

9 stops5.1 km2 h 15 min

5.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+41 mgain
2.1 sights8.3 efficiency0.7 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Holy Trinity Church, Sunderland
  2. Phoenix Hall
  3. Monkwearmouth-Jarrow Abbey
  4. National Glass Centre
  5. Watch House Museum
  6. Roker Pier lighthouse
  7. Roker
  8. Roker Park
  9. St Andrew's Church, Roker
0–19 m

Photo: ViewpointSteve FCC BY-SA 2.0

4.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Sunderland

Walking tour

10 stops8.2 km2 h 55 min

8.2 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops10stops+92 mgain
2.8 sights8.5 efficiency1.5 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+92 m climb along route
  1. Queen Alexandra Bridge
  2. Sunderland Empire Theatre
  3. Sunderland Minster
  4. Mowbray Park
  5. Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens
  6. Wearmouth Bridge
  7. National Glass Centre
  8. Roker Pier lighthouse
  9. St Andrew's Church, Roker
  10. Roker Park
0–39 m

Photo: ViewpointCraigy (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Sunderland Walk

Churches

5 stops5.2 km2 h

5.2 kmdistance2 hwith stops5stops+37 mgain
1.7 sights8.0 efficiency0.6 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Holy Trinity Church, Sunderland
  2. Sunderland Minster
  3. St Mary's Church, Sunderland
  4. Monkwearmouth-Jarrow Abbey
  5. St Andrew's Church, Roker
11–38 m

Photo: ViewpointJonathan ThackerCC BY-SA 2.0

3.7/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Sunderland: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops12.7 km4 h

12.7 kmdistance4 hwith stops11stops+100 mgain
1.3 sights7.6 efficiency1.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+100 m climb along route
  1. St Andrew's Church, Roker
  2. Roker
  3. Watch House Museum
  4. Fans Museum
  5. Monkwearmouth Bridge
  6. Sunderland Synagogue
  7. Holy Trinity Church, Sunderland
  8. Phoenix Hall
  9. St Mary's Church, Sunderland
  10. Queen Alexandra Bridge
  11. Northern Spire Bridge
3–42 m

Photo: ViewpointJohn-Paul StephensonCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#12
Viewpoint

Sunderland Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops10.3 km3 h 25 min

10.3 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops8stops+56 mgain
1.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+56 m climb along route
  1. Queen Alexandra Bridge
  2. Sunderland Minster
  3. Sunderland Synagogue
  4. Holy Trinity Church, Sunderland
  5. St Mary's Church, Sunderland
  6. Wearmouth Bridge
  7. Monkwearmouth-Jarrow Abbey
  8. St Andrew's Church, Roker
8–42 m

Photo: ViewpointStanley WalkerCC BY-SA 2.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Sunderland walking stats

From the 12 rated routes84 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Sunderland: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+100 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Sunderland (Kids & Stroller Friendly)1.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Sunderland: A Short Walk+9 m along route
Most stairsEasy Flat Walk in Sunderland (Kids & Stroller Friendly)~60 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.7 km3.1 kmHidden Gems of Sunderland: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Sunderland: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Sunderland FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Sunderland Museum Walk (4.1 km, 1 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Sunderland?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Sunderland: A Short Walk3.1 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Sunderland?
One Hour in Sunderland: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.