Cities / Asia / Taiwan / Taitung City

Best walking routes in Taitung City

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.2 scoreHills 0/105.7 kmBest Mar–May, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Taitung City: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.6 km1 h

1.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Taitung Story Museum
  2. Taitung Shuntien Temple
  3. Taitung Tianhou Temple
  4. Datong Theater
  5. Haishan Temple
9–17 m

Photo: ViewpointOutlookxpCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Taitung City in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops4.4 km1 h 35 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+41 mgain
1.1 sights8.4 efficiency0.7 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 20 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Taitung Tianguan Temple
  2. Taitung Railway Art Village
  3. Liyushan Park
  4. Fengli Bridge
  5. Kaifeng Bridge
10–51 m

Photo: ViewpointEric DengCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Taitung City Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops1.9 km1 h 20 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.7 sights8.3 efficiency0.0 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Taitung Tianguan Temple
  2. Taitung Shuntien Temple
  3. Taitung Tianhou Temple
  4. Taitung Fuan Temple
  5. Haishan Temple
  6. Moving Castle
8–16 m

Photo: ViewpointOutlookxpCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Taitung City

Walking tour

11 stops7.8 km3 h 10 min

7.8 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+50 mgain
1.7 sights7.9 efficiency0.8 hills2.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+50 m climb along route
  1. Fengli Bridge
  2. Liyushan Park
  3. Taitung Tianguan Temple
  4. Taitung Story Museum
  5. Taitung Shuntien Temple
  6. Taitung Tianhou Temple
  7. Datong Theater
  8. Haishan Temple
  9. Moving Castle
  10. Taitung Fuan Temple
  11. Zhonghua Bridge
3–51 m

Photo: ViewpointEric DengCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Taitung City (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

10 stops5.7 km2 h 35 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops10stops+15 mgain
1.7 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+15 m climb along route
  1. Zhonghua Bridge
  2. Taitung Seashore Park
  3. Taitung Story Museum
  4. Taitung Tianguan Temple
  5. Taitung Shuntien Temple
  6. Taitung Tianhou Temple
  7. Taitung Fuan Temple
  8. Datong Theater
  9. Moving Castle
  10. Haishan Temple
3–18 m

Photo: ViewpointOutlookxpCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#6

Viewpoints of Taitung City in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

7 stops3.9 km1 h 25 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+11 mgain
0.6 sights6.6 efficiency0.2 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+11 m climb along route
  1. Ocean Theatre
  2. View
  3. Flower Trellis Tunnel
  4. Forestry Overseer's House
  5. Waterside Plaza
  6. View-hill 360 degrees
  7. small observation tower
5–15 m
3.3/10
#7

Best Viewpoints in Taitung City: Walking Route

Viewpoints

8 stops5.0 km1 h 45 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
0.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Lake View Bridge
  2. Tree Nursery Garden
  3. Egret Bridge
  4. Viewing Area (Taitung City)
  5. Flower Trellis Tunnel
  6. View
  7. Forestry Overseer's House
  8. Waterside Plaza
5–23 m
3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Taitung City Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops8.5 km3 h 15 min

8.5 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+41 mgain
1.4 sights7.8 efficiency0.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Kaifeng Bridge
  2. Lishou Scenic Platform
  3. Fengli Bridge
  4. Haishan Temple
  5. Datong Theater
  6. Taitung Fuan Temple
  7. Taitung Tianhou Temple
  8. Taitung Shuntien Temple
  9. Taitung Tianguan Temple
  10. Viewing Area (Taitung City)
  11. Egret Bridge
8–49 m

Photo: ViewpointEric DengCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Taitung City: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops11.4 km3 h 40 min~286 m stairs

11.4 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops10stops+65 mgain~286 mstairs
1.0 sights7.0 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Kaifeng Bridge
  2. Beiling Viewing Platform
  3. Liyushan Park
  4. Taitung Railway Art Village
  5. Fengli Bridge
  6. Moving Castle
  7. Taitung Fuan Temple
  8. Taitung Seashore Park
  9. Zhonghua Bridge
  10. small observation tower
3–69 m

Photo: ViewpointEric DengCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10
#10

Viewpoints of Taitung City Walk

Viewpoints

10 stops6.6 km2 h 20 min

6.6 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+11 mgain
0.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.2 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+11 m climb along route
  1. Lake View Bridge
  2. Tree Nursery Garden
  3. Egret Bridge
  4. Viewing Area (Taitung City)
  5. Flower Trellis Tunnel
  6. Ocean Theatre
  7. View
  8. Forestry Overseer's House
  9. Waterside Plaza
  10. View-hill 360 degrees
5–23 m
2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Taitung City walking stats

From the 10 rated routes83 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Taitung City: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+65 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Taitung City: A Short Walk3.2 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Taitung City: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Taitung City: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~286 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.4 km1.6 kmHidden Gems of Taitung City: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Taitung City: A Short Walk
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Taitung City FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Taitung City: A Short Walk (1.6 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Taitung City?
Mar–May, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Taitung City: A Short Walk1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Taitung City?
One Hour in Taitung City: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.