Cities / Europe / Czechia / Telč

Best walking routes in Telč

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 1/103.9 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Telč Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops3.8 km2 h 15 min

3.8 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+54 mgain
2.1 sights8.1 efficiency0.9 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 3 h 50 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Church of Mother of God
  2. Church of Saint Anne
  3. Synagogue in Telč
  4. City walls of Telč
  5. Telč
  6. Church of the Holy Spirit
  7. Church of Holy Name of Jesus
  8. Telč château
  9. Church of Saint James the Greater (Telč)
  10. Church of Saint John of Nepomuk
509–554 m

Photo: ViewpointVitVitCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Telč Walk

Churches

6 stops3.7 km1 h 50 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+48 mgain
2.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.8 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+48 m climb along route
  1. Church of Mother of God
  2. Church of Saint Anne
  3. Church of the Holy Spirit
  4. Church of Holy Name of Jesus
  5. Church of Saint James the Greater (Telč)
  6. Church of Saint John of Nepomuk
509–554 m

Photo: ViewpointVitVitCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Telč

Castles Fortresses

5 stops1.8 km50 min

1.8 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+40 mgain
2.6 sights7.9 efficiency0.7 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+40 m climb along route
  1. Telč château
  2. Telčský dům
  3. Telč
  4. City walls of Telč
  5. Oslednice
510–552 m

Photo: ViewpointVitVitCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Telč: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.1 km1 h

1.1 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+5 mgain
2.3 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Holy Spirit
  2. Telčský dům
  3. Municipal Gallery "Firemen's House"
  4. Church of Holy Name of Jesus
  5. Church of Saint James the Greater (Telč)
  6. Technical Museum Telč
515–525 m

Photo: ViewpointH2k4CC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Telč: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops3.5 km1 h 50 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops9stops+5 mgain
1.2 sights6.8 efficiency0.1 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Church of Saint Anne
  2. Synagogue in Telč
  3. Telč
  4. Municipal Gallery "Firemen's House"
  5. Renaissance garden
  6. The Tower of Holy Jacob
  7. park
  8. Lannerův dům
  9. Steam mill
509–526 m

Photo: ViewpointApuaktelcCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Telč Loop Walk from Telč château

Loop

11 stops6.8 km2 h 35 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+70 mgain
2.0 sights7.4 efficiency1.2 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+70 m climb along route
  1. Telč château
  2. Municipal Gallery "Firemen's House"
  3. Maria column (Telč)
  4. Telčský dům
  5. City walls of Telč
  6. Oslednice
  7. Steam mill
  8. Lannerův dům
  9. Technical Museum Telč
  10. park
  11. Renaissance garden
508–552 m

Photo: ViewpointVitVitCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Telč

Walking tour

11 stops6.8 km2 h 45 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+68 mgain
1.6 sights6.9 efficiency1.1 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Oslednice
  2. Steam mill
  3. Church of Mother of God
  4. Lannerův dům
  5. Synagogue in Telč
  6. Maria column (Telč)
  7. Renaissance garden
  8. The Tower of Holy Jacob
  9. park
  10. Technical Museum Telč
  11. Church of Saint John of Nepomuk
508–554 m

Photo: ViewpointIsolda11CC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Telč walking stats

From the 7 rated routes58 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbTelč Loop Walk from Telč château+70 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Telč: A Short Walk5.2 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Telč: A Short Walk+5 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Telč~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.8 km1.1 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Telč / One Hour in Telč: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Telč FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Telč Old Town Walking Tour (3.8 km, 2 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Telč?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Telč: A Short Walk1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Telč?
One Hour in Telč: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.