Cities / Europe / Norway / Tromsø

Best walking routes in Tromsø

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.3 scoreHills 1/104.9 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Tromsø Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops4.2 km1 h 45 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+14 mgain
4.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Elverhøy Church
  2. Tromsø Cathedral
  3. Cathedral of Our Lady, Tromsø
  4. Skansen (Tromsø)
  5. Tromsø bridge
  6. Arctic Cathedral
2–94 m

Photo: ViewpointLars Tiede from Karlsruhe, GermanyCC BY-SA 2.0

5.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Tromsø Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops3.7 km1 h 20 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+35 mgain
2.9 sights8.0 efficiency0.6 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 5 h insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Polar Museum
  2. Perspektivet Museum
  3. Nordnorsk Kunstmuseum
  4. The Tromsø Gallery of Contemporary Art
  5. Arctic University Museum of Norway
  6. Tromsø University Museum
4–39 m

Photo: ViewpointOsopolarCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Tromsø: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.5 km1 h 5 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
3.8 sights7.0 efficiency0.1 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Polaria
  2. Tromsø Cathedral
  3. Løkkekiosken
  4. Verdensteatret
  5. Polar Museum
  6. Tromsø bridge
3–11 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

4.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Tromsø

Walking tour

11 stops7.9 km3 h

7.9 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+93 mgain
3.7 sights7.5 efficiency1.5 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+93 m climb along route
  1. The Cable Car
  2. Arctic Cathedral
  3. Tromsø bridge
  4. Skansen (Tromsø)
  5. Perspektivet Museum
  6. Cathedral of Our Lady, Tromsø
  7. Tromsø Cathedral
  8. Polaria
  9. Elverhøy Church
  10. Tromsø University Museum
  11. Arctic University Museum of Norway
2–97 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego DelsoCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Museums of Tromsø in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops1.9 km50 min

1.9 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+10 mgain
3.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Polar Museum
  2. Perspektivet Museum
  3. Nordnorsk Kunstmuseum
  4. The Tromsø Gallery of Contemporary Art
  5. Polaria
3–15 m

Photo: ViewpointBjoertvedtCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Tromsø in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops6.3 km2 h 20 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops9stops+14 mgain
2.6 sights7.9 efficiency0.2 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. The Cable Car
  2. Arctic Cathedral
  3. Skansen (Tromsø)
  4. Verdensteatret
  5. Cathedral of Our Lady, Tromsø
  6. Nordnorsk Kunstmuseum
  7. Mack Brewery
  8. Polstjerna
  9. Tromsø University Museum
2–46 m

Photo: ViewpointJmaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Tromsø: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops7.7 km2 h 25 min

7.7 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+90 mgain
1.5 sights7.1 efficiency1.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+90 m climb along route
  1. The Cable Car
  2. Verdensteatret
  3. Løkkekiosken
  4. Mack Brewery
  5. Polstjerna
  6. The Tromsø Gallery of Contemporary Art
  7. Elverhøy Church
  8. Arctic University Museum of Norway
2–99 m

Photo: ViewpointXYZA-2400CC0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Tromsø walking stats

From the 7 rated routes51 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Tromsø+93 m along route
Most stops / kmMuseums of Tromsø in 2 Hours2.6 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Tromsø: A Short Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Tromsø~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.9 km1.9 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Tromsø / Museums of Tromsø in 2 Hours
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Tromsø FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Tromsø Old Town Walking Tour (4.2 km, 1 h 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Tromsø?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Museums of Tromsø in 2 Hours1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Tromsø?
One Hour in Tromsø: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.