Cities / Asia / India / Udaipur

Best walking routes in Udaipur

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 2/106.2 kmBest Oct–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Udaipur Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops6.0 km2 h 10 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+173 mgain
3.7 sights6.1 efficiency2.9 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+173 m climb along route
  1. Jag Mandir
  2. Karni Mata, Udaipur
  3. Pala Ganesh Temple
  4. City Palace, Udaipur
  5. Jagdish Temple
  6. Ambamata Temple
586–733 m

Photo: ViewpointGerd EichmannCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Udaipur (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops5.1 km1 h 50 min

5.1 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+52 mgain
3.3 sights5.5 efficiency0.9 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+52 m climb along route
  1. Swaroop Sagar Lake
  2. Ambamata Temple
  3. Bagore-ki-Haveli
  4. City Palace, Udaipur
  5. Jagdish Temple
  6. Lake Pichola
582–620 m

Photo: ViewpointGerd EichmannCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Udaipur: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.6 km1 h 25 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+35 mgain
3.7 sights6.2 efficiency0.6 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Bagore-ki-Haveli
  2. Jagdish Temple
  3. City Palace, Udaipur
  4. Pala Ganesh Temple
  5. Lake Pichola
586–620 m

Photo: ViewpointJmadhuCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Udaipur

Walking tour

11 stops8.5 km3 h 10 min

8.5 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+191 mgain
2.2 sights7.1 efficiency3.2 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+191 m climb along route
  1. Jag Mandir
  2. Doodh Talai
  3. Viewing Platform
  4. Karni Mata, Udaipur
  5. Pala Ganesh Temple
  6. Gulab Bagh and Zoo
  7. City Palace, Udaipur
  8. Bagore-ki-Haveli
  9. Sunset viewpoint
  10. Ambamata Temple
  11. Swaroop Sagar Lake
577–733 m

Photo: ViewpointVishal0soni at WikipediaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Udaipur Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

7 stops7.4 km2 h 25 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops7stops+166 mgain
2.8 sights6.5 efficiency2.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+166 m climb along route
  1. Jag Mandir
  2. Lake Pichola
  3. Viewing Platform
  4. Sunset Point
  5. Gulab Bagh and Zoo
  6. Jagdish Temple
  7. Sunset viewpoint
578–733 m

Photo: ViewpointArpitpatel1998CC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

More of Udaipur on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

6 stops6.2 km2 h

6.2 kmdistance2 hwith stops6stops+27 mgain
2.0 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Saheliyon ki Badi
  2. Sukhadia Circle
  3. Bharatiya Lok Kala Mandal
  4. Fateh Sagar Lake
  5. Neemach Mata Temple
  6. Udaipur Solar Observatory
575–600 m

Photo: ViewpointShaktiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Udaipur

Hidden gems

7 stops6.1 km2 h 5 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+178 mgain
1.5 sights6.2 efficiency3.0 hills2.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 20 min insides+178 m climb along route
  1. Swaroop Sagar Lake
  2. Bagore-ki-Haveli
  3. Sunset viewpoint
  4. Gulab Bagh and Zoo
  5. Sunset Point
  6. Karni Mata, Udaipur
  7. Viewing Platform
577–737 m

Photo: ViewpointVishal0soni at English WikipediaCC BY 4.0

3.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Udaipur: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops6.5 km2 h 20 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+58 mgain
1.5 sights7.4 efficiency1.0 hills1.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+58 m climb along route
  1. Sunset Point
  2. Karni Mata, Udaipur
  3. Viewing Platform
  4. Doodh Talai
  5. Pala Ganesh Temple
  6. Gulab Bagh and Zoo
  7. Sunset viewpoint
  8. Swaroop Sagar Lake
577–733 m

Photo: ViewpointVishal0soni (talk) (Uploads)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Udaipur walking stats

From the 8 rated routes56 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Udaipur+191 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Udaipur: A Short Walk1.4 stops per km
Least climbMore of Udaipur on Foot: Self-Guided Walk+27 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Udaipur: A Short Walk~23 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.5 km3.6 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Udaipur / One Hour in Udaipur: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Udaipur FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Udaipur Old Town Walking Tour (6.0 km, 2 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Udaipur?
Oct–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Udaipur: A Short Walk3.6 km, walking 50 min.
One hour in Udaipur?
One Hour in Udaipur: A Short Walk: walking 50 min, with stops 1 h 25 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.