Cities / Europe / Sweden / Umeå

Best walking routes in Umeå

13 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 0/105.8 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Umeå: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.8 km1 h 5 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
4.5 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Gamla bron
  2. Guitars – the Museum
  3. Umeå City Church
  4. Scharinska villa
  5. Bildmuseet
2–17 m

Photo: ViewpointDag LindgrenCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Umeå

Walking tour

11 stops5.6 km2 h 25 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+13 mgain
3.6 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Gammlia
  2. Bildmuseet
  3. Kyrkbron
  4. Döbelns park
  5. Scharinska villa
  6. Umeå City Church
  7. Vänorts Park
  8. Guitars – the Museum
  9. Aschanska Villa
  10. Gamla bron
  11. Tegsbron
1–32 m

Photo: ViewpointPål-Nils NilssonCC BY 3.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Umeå in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

18 stops13.6 km4 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 10 min.

Inside: Bildmuseet (~1 h) + Umeå City Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

13.6 kmdistance4 h 50 minwith stops18stops~6 h 10 minfull day+60 mgain
2.7 sights7.8 efficiency1.0 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h+ up to 3 h insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Umestan business park
  2. Gammlia
  3. Ålidhemskyrkan
  4. Bildmuseet (inside ~1 h)
  5. Kyrkbron
  6. Aschanska Villa
  7. Döbelns park
  8. Scharinska villa
  9. Umeå City Church (inside ~20 min)
  10. Vänorts Park
  11. Guitars – the Museum
  12. Vasaplan
  13. Rådhustorget
  14. Renmarkstorget
  15. Gamla bron
  16. Tegsbron
  17. Tegs kyrka
  18. Lundabron
2–36 m

Photo: ViewpointPål-Nils NilssonCC BY 3.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Umeå Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.9 km1 h 30 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
3.1 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Gammlia
  2. Bildmuseet
  3. Scharinska villa
  4. Guitars – the Museum
  5. Den förhistoriska världen
9–32 m

Photo: ViewpointPål-Nils NilssonCC BY 3.0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Väst på stan, Umeå: Walking Route

DistrictVäst på stan

5 stops2.8 km1 h 10 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+15 mgain
2.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+15 m climb along route
  1. Lundabron
  2. Döbelns plan
  3. Old House of Bank
  4. Von Ahnska magasinet
  5. Gamla bron
2–18 m

Photo: ViewpointMikael LindmarkCC BY-SA 2.5

4.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Öst på stan, Umeå: Walking Route

DistrictÖst på stan

5 stops1.9 km1 h

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.7 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Svingen
  2. Bildmuseet
  3. Döbelns park
  4. Umeå Pentecostal Church
  5. Scharinska villa
4–14 m

Photo: ViewpointPål-Nils NilssonCC BY 3.0

4.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Umeå Loop Walk from Korskyrkan

Loop

17 stops5.6 km2 h 55 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops17stops+22 mgain
2.3 sights6.9 efficiency0.4 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Korskyrkan
  2. Renmarkstorget
  3. Rådhustorget
  4. Umeå Rådhus
  5. Aschanska Villa
  6. Vasaplan
  7. Guitars – the Museum
  8. Vänorts Park
  9. Umeå Pentecostal Church
  10. Scharinska villa
  11. Döbelns park
  12. Kyrkbron
  13. Tegs kyrka
  14. Tegsbron
  15. Gamla bron
  16. Von Ahnska magasinet
  17. Old House of Bank
2–16 m

Photo: ViewpointPål-Nils NilssonCC BY 3.0

4.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

Centrum, Umeå: Walking Route

DistrictCentrum

9 stops1.9 km1 h 20 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops9stops+5 mgain
2.2 sights6.3 efficiency0.1 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Korskyrkan
  2. Renmarkstorget
  3. Rådhustorget
  4. Umeå Rådhus
  5. Aschanska Villa
  6. Umeå City Church
  7. Vänorts Park
  8. Vasaplan
  9. Guitars – the Museum
6–16 m

Photo: ViewpointI99pemaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Umeå Walk

Churches

6 stops5.9 km2 h 5 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+30 mgain
1.3 sights8.0 efficiency0.5 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Tegs kyrka
  2. Korskyrkan
  3. Umeå City Church
  4. Umeå Pentecostal Church
  5. Helena Elisabeth Church
  6. Ålidhemskyrkan
2–28 m

Photo: ViewpointMikael LindmarkCC BY-SA 2.5

3.2/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Umeå in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.4 km2 h 5 min

5.4 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+5 mgain
1.4 sights6.8 efficiency0.1 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Den förhistoriska världen
  2. Umestan business park
  3. Korskyrkan
  4. Rådhustorget
  5. Renmarkstorget
  6. Old House of Bank
  7. Von Ahnska magasinet
  8. Bölesholmarna
1–17 m

Photo: ViewpointMikael LindmarkCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#11
Viewpoint

Umeå Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops6.3 km2 h 35 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops10stops+30 mgain
1.1 sights8.0 efficiency0.5 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Tegs kyrka
  2. Korskyrkan
  3. Renmarkstorget
  4. Rådhustorget
  5. Vasaplan
  6. Umeå City Church
  7. Umeå Pentecostal Church
  8. Helena Elisabeth Church
  9. Ålidhemskyrkan
  10. Umeå Mosque
2–28 m

Photo: ViewpointMikael LindmarkCC BY-SA 2.5

2.9/10
#12
Viewpoint

Umeå Parks Walk

Parks

6 stops8.1 km2 h 50 min

8.1 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops6stops+71 mgain
1.9 sights6.7 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+71 m climb along route
  1. Bölesholmarna
  2. Döbelns plan
  3. Vänorts Park
  4. Döbelns park
  5. Umestan business park
  6. Stadsliden
1–69 m

Photo: ViewpointJoshua06CC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#13
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Umeå: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops11.0 km3 h 45 min

11.0 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops11stops+74 mgain
1.2 sights7.4 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+74 m climb along route
  1. Bölesholmarna
  2. Von Ahnska magasinet
  3. Old House of Bank
  4. Korskyrkan
  5. Renmarkstorget
  6. Rådhustorget
  7. Svingen
  8. Helena Elisabeth Church
  9. Stadsliden
  10. Umestan business park
  11. Den förhistoriska världen
1–69 m

Photo: ViewpointJopparnCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Umeå walking stats

From the 13 rated routes116 stops total30 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Umeå: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+74 m along route
Most stops / kmCentrum, Umeå: Walking Route4.9 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Umeå in 2 Hours+5 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Umeå~53 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest13.6 km1.9 kmUmeå in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Centrum, Umeå: Walking Route
Places on routes30unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Umeå FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Umeå: A Short Walk (2.8 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Umeå?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Centrum, Umeå: Walking Route1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Umeå?
One Hour in Umeå: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Umeå in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 18 stops, ~4 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 10 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.