Best walking routes in Vaduz

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/106.5 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Vaduz: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h 5 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
5.6 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Vaduz Castle
  2. Red House
  3. Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein
  4. Postal Museum
  5. Liechtenstein National Museum
  6. Vaduz Cathedral
455–572 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

6.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Vaduz Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops6.0 km2 h 20 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
4.3 sights6.6 efficiency0.0 hills2.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 5 h 50 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Schalun Castle
  2. Vaduz Castle
  3. Känzile
  4. Red House
  5. Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein
  6. Liechtenstein Treasure Chamber
  7. Postal Museum
  8. Liechtenstein National Museum
  9. Government House of Liechtenstein
  10. Vaduz Cathedral
  11. Sevelen-Vaduz Rhine Bridge
454–857 m

Photo: ViewpointSt9191CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Vaduz Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops0.8 km35 min

0.8 kmdistance35 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
4.1 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Uhrenmuseum Kurt Beck
  2. Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein
  3. Postal Museum
  4. Liechtenstein Treasure Chamber
  5. Liechtenstein National Museum
455–461 m

Photo: ViewpointRuedi Walti, Basel (Schweiz)CC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Vaduz in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops6.7 km2 h 25 min

6.7 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops10stops+41 mgain
4.4 sights5.8 efficiency0.7 hills0.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 5 h 50 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Schalun Castle
  2. Vaduz Castle
  3. Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein
  4. Liechtenstein National Museum
  5. Government House of Liechtenstein
  6. Vaduz Cathedral
  7. Postal Museum
  8. Liechtenstein Treasure Chamber
  9. Red House
  10. Johanneskirche
453–857 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Vaduz Loop Walk from Vaduz Castle

Loop

11 stops7.9 km2 h 45 min

7.9 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+122 mgain
2.9 sights7.0 efficiency2.0 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+122 m climb along route
  1. Vaduz Castle
  2. Red House
  3. Protestant church Ebenholz
  4. Uhrenmuseum Kurt Beck
  5. Sevelen-Vaduz Rhine Bridge
  6. Government House of Liechtenstein
  7. Landtagsgebäude
  8. Liechtenstein Treasure Chamber
  9. Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein
  10. City Hall
  11. Känzile
453–572 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego DelsoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Vaduz Walk

Churches

6 stops5.6 km2 h 5 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+99 mgain
1.8 sights8.0 efficiency1.7 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+99 m climb along route
  1. Vaduz Cathedral
  2. Johanneskirche
  3. Protestant church Ebenholz
  4. St. Peter chapel
  5. Church of St. Laurentius
  6. Kloster St. Elisabeth
452–520 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Vaduz

Hidden gems

6 stops4.4 km1 h 40 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+36 mgain
0.8 sights8.2 efficiency0.6 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Landtagsgebäude
  2. City Hall
  3. Uhrenmuseum Kurt Beck
  4. Johanneskirche
  5. Protestant church Ebenholz
  6. St. Peter chapel
452–490 m

Photo: ViewpointPakehaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Vaduz Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops12.9 km3 h 50 min

12.9 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops9stops+72 mgain
2.7 sights7.1 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+72 m climb along route
  1. Schalun Castle
  2. Vaduz Castle
  3. Vaduz Cathedral
  4. Sevelen-Vaduz Rhine Bridge
  5. Johanneskirche
  6. Buchs-Schaan railway bridge
  7. St. Peter chapel
  8. Church of St. Laurentius
  9. Kloster St. Elisabeth
446–857 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

3.3/10
#9
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Vaduz

Walking tour

11 stops9.1 km3 h 5 min

9.1 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+55 mgain
2.6 sights5.7 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Schalun Castle
  2. Wood Bridge platform
  3. Protestant church Ebenholz
  4. Red House
  5. Känzile
  6. Postal Museum
  7. Liechtenstein Treasure Chamber
  8. Liechtenstein National Museum
  9. Government House of Liechtenstein
  10. Uhrenmuseum Kurt Beck
  11. Sevelen-Vaduz Rhine Bridge
454–857 m

Photo: ViewpointLucas KendallCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Vaduz: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops9.8 km3 h 5 min

9.8 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops9stops+185 mgain
0.9 sights7.7 efficiency3.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+185 m climb along route
  1. Landtagsgebäude
  2. City Hall
  3. Uhrenmuseum Kurt Beck
  4. Protestant church Ebenholz
  5. Johanneskirche
  6. Buchs-Schaan railway bridge
  7. St. Peter chapel
  8. Kloster St. Elisabeth
  9. Turm auf Dux
446–599 m

Photo: ViewpointClemensoeCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Vaduz walking stats

From the 10 rated routes84 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Vaduz: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+185 m along route
Most stops / kmVaduz Museum Walk6.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Vaduz: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsVaduz Loop Walk from Vaduz Castle~65 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.9 km0.8 kmVaduz Old Town Walking Tour / Vaduz Museum Walk
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Vaduz FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Vaduz: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Vaduz?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Vaduz Museum Walk0.8 km, walking 10 min.
One hour in Vaduz?
One Hour in Vaduz: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.