Cities / Europe / Serbia / Valjevo

Best walking routes in Valjevo

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/104.4 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Valjevo: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.1 km55 min

2.1 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+31 mgain
2.0 sights7.9 efficiency0.5 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Kula Nenadovića
  2. Church of St. Nektarios of Aegina in Valjevo
  3. Cathedral Church of the Resurrection of the Lord in Valjevo
  4. District Court Building
  5. Monument to Desanka Maksimović in Valjevo
  6. Valjevo Museum
182–215 m

Photo: ViewpointBoksiCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Valjevo in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

6 stops2.9 km1 h 15 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+22 mgain
1.9 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Kula Nenadovića
  2. Crkva Pokrova Presvete Bogorodice (Valjevo)
  3. Building of the House of Culture in Valjevo
  4. Monument to Desanka Maksimović in Valjevo
  5. Vida Jocić park in Valjevo
  6. Valjevo Museum
184–215 m

Photo: ViewpointMajstor Mile at English WikipediaPublic domain

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Valjevo Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops3.1 km1 h 20 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+121 mgain
1.6 sights5.9 efficiency2.0 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+121 m climb along route
  1. Crkva Pokrova Presvete Bogorodice (Valjevo)
  2. Cathedral Church of the Resurrection of the Lord in Valjevo
  3. District Court Building
  4. Popare Viewpoint
  5. Valjevo Museum
  6. Marko's Chair Viewpoint
185–274 m

Photo: ViewpointMazblnCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Valjevo

Walking tour

10 stops6.4 km2 h 15 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+32 mgain
1.7 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 20 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Kula Nenadovića
  2. Church of St. Nektarios of Aegina in Valjevo
  3. Cathedral Church of the Resurrection of the Lord in Valjevo
  4. District Court Building
  5. Vida Jocić park in Valjevo
  6. Vasiljević House
  7. Building of the House of Culture in Valjevo
  8. Memorial cemetery from the First World War 1914-1918, Valjevo
  9. Muselim's inn
  10. Monument to Stjepan Filipović
178–204 m

Photo: ViewpointВанилицаCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Valjevo

Heritage Walk

7 stops5.0 km1 h 45 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+29 mgain
1.7 sights6.8 efficiency0.5 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 40 min insides+29 m climb along route
  1. Crkva Pokrova Presvete Bogorodice (Valjevo)
  2. Church of St. Nektarios of Aegina in Valjevo
  3. Monument to Desanka Maksimović in Valjevo
  4. Building of the House of Culture in Valjevo
  5. Memorial cemetery from the First World War 1914-1918, Valjevo
  6. Muselim's inn
  7. Monument to Stjepan Filipović
178–204 m

Photo: Viewpointw:sr:user:MaduixaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Valjevo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops7.0 km2 h 5 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+200 mgain
0.8 sights7.9 efficiency3.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+200 m climb along route
  1. Memorial cemetery from the First World War 1914-1918, Valjevo
  2. Popare Viewpoint
  3. Vasiljević House
  4. Marko's Chair Viewpoint
  5. Vida Jocić park in Valjevo
  6. Magdalenić Trench Viewpoint
178–274 m

Photo: ViewpointВанилицаCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Valjevo walking stats

From the 6 rated routes41 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Valjevo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+200 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Valjevo: A Short Walk2.9 stops per km
Least climbValjevo in 2 Hours on Foot+22 m along route
Most stairsValjevo Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~47 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.0 km2.1 kmHidden Gems of Valjevo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Valjevo: A Short Walk
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Valjevo FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Valjevo: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Valjevo?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Valjevo: A Short Walk2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Valjevo?
One Hour in Valjevo: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.