Cities / Europe / Bulgaria / Varna

Best walking routes in Varna

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.4 scoreHills 1/104.4 kmBest Jun, Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Varna: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.3 km1 h 5 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
4.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Varna Archaeological Museum
  2. Dormition of the Theotokos Cathedral
  3. Bulgarian torpedo boat Drazki
  4. Roman Thermae in Varna
  5. Varna Naval Museum
  6. Varna Aquarium
14–35 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Extrawurst assumed (based on copyright claims).CC BY-SA 3.0

5.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Varna Loop Walk from Festival and Congres Centre, Varna

Loop

6 stops4.2 km1 h 40 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+20 mgain
2.8 sights8.8 efficiency0.3 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Festival and Congres Centre, Varna
  2. Grand entrance to the Sea Garden
  3. Varna Aquarium
  4. Sea Garden
  5. Varna Zoo
  6. Pantheon
14–38 m

Photo: ViewpointSvilen EnevCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Odessos, Varna: Walking Route

DistrictOdessos

11 stops4.2 km1 h 50 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops11stops+12 mgain
3.5 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Odessos
  2. Varna Archaeological Museum
  3. Boris Georgiev City Art Gallery
  4. Festival and Congres Centre, Varna
  5. Varna Aquarium
  6. Varna Naval Museum
  7. Roman Thermae in Varna
  8. Bulgarian torpedo boat Drazki
  9. Stoyan Bachvarov Dramatic Theatre
  10. Varna Opera Theatre
  11. Dormition of the Theotokos Cathedral
14–49 m

Photo: Viewpointwww.bdmundo.comCC BY-SA 2.0

4.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Varna Museum Walk

Museums

8 stops2.9 km1 h 20 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
2.8 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 6 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Boris Georgiev City Art Gallery
  2. Varna Archaeological Museum
  3. Museum of National revival
  4. [http://museumvarna.com/bg/other/list/id/2 Ethnographic Museum]
  5. Bulgarian torpedo boat Drazki
  6. Museum of New History of Varna
  7. Varna Naval Museum
  8. Varna Aquarium
9–38 m

Photo: ViewpointKosi Gramatikoff en:User:KosigrimPublic domain

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Varna in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops5.6 km2 h 10 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops10stops+36 mgain
3.5 sights7.9 efficiency0.6 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 5 h insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Pantheon
  2. Varna Naval Museum
  3. Roman Thermae in Varna
  4. Bulgarian torpedo boat Drazki
  5. [http://museumvarna.com/bg/other/list/id/2 Ethnographic Museum]
  6. Stoyan Bachvarov Dramatic Theatre
  7. Dormition of the Theotokos Cathedral
  8. Boris Georgiev City Art Gallery
  9. Varna Archaeological Museum
  10. Odessos
9–49 m

Photo: ViewpointDina RogatnykhCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Varna Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops4.5 km1 h 40 min

4.5 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+84 mgain
2.4 sights8.0 efficiency1.4 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+84 m climb along route
  1. Stoyan Bachvarov Dramatic Theatre
  2. Grand entrance to the Sea Garden
  3. Varna Zoo
  4. Sea Garden
  5. Bulgarian-Soviet friendship monument
19–104 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin ChadyCC BY 2.0

4.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Varna Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

10 stops6.1 km2 h 15 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+28 mgain
3.4 sights7.9 efficiency0.5 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 4 h insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Bulgarian-Soviet friendship monument
  2. Sea Garden
  3. Varna Zoo
  4. Pantheon
  5. Varna Aquarium
  6. Roman Thermae in Varna
  7. Varna Naval Museum
  8. Festival and Congres Centre, Varna
  9. Boris Georgiev City Art Gallery
  10. Varna Archaeological Museum
14–104 m

Photo: ViewpointMarti7531CC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Varna: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops3.9 km1 h 40 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops10stops+32 mgain
1.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+32 m climb along route
  1. St. Nicholas Church
  2. Festival and Congres Centre, Varna
  3. Grand entrance to the Sea Garden
  4. Museum of New History of Varna
  5. [http://museumvarna.com/bg/other/list/id/2 Ethnographic Museum]
  6. Museum of National revival
  7. Stoyan Bachvarov Dramatic Theatre
  8. Varna Opera Theatre
  9. Independence Square
  10. Odessos
8–49 m

Photo: ViewpointMark AhsmannCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

8 микрорайон, Varna: Walking Route

District8 микрорайон

5 stops1.4 km45 min

1.4 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights8.6 efficiency0.0 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St. Nicholas Church
  2. Independence Square
  3. Bulgarian torpedo boat Drazki
  4. Roman Thermae in Varna
  5. Museum of New History of Varna
15–30 m

Photo: ViewpointDina RogatnykhCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Varna

Walking tour

11 stops8.8 km3 h~147 m stairs

8.8 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+259 mgain~147 mstairs
2.5 sights7.1 efficiency4.3 hills0.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+259 m climb along route
  1. Odessos
  2. Dormition of the Theotokos Cathedral
  3. Stoyan Bachvarov Dramatic Theatre
  4. Boris Georgiev City Art Gallery
  5. Pantheon
  6. Varna Zoo
  7. Sea Garden
  8. Bulgarian-Soviet friendship monument
  9. Strelbishte Viewpoint
  10. Parva Posta Viewpoint
  11. Tash Tepe Bastion
27–278 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY 2.0

3.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Varna walking stats

From the 10 rated routes82 stops total24 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Varna+259 m along route
Most stops / km8 микрорайон, Varna: Walking Route3.5 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Varna: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Varna~147 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.8 km1.4 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Varna / 8 микрорайон, Varna: Walking Route
Places on routes24unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Varna FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Varna: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Varna?
Jun, Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
8 микрорайон, Varna: Walking Route1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Varna?
One Hour in Varna: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.