Cities / Europe / Italy / Vernazza

Best walking routes in Vernazza

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 3/104.9 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Vernazza

Walking tour

7 stops5.5 km1 h 40 min~440 m stairs

5.5 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops7stops+349 mgain~440 mstairs
1.7 sights5.2 efficiency5.8 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 20 min insides+349 m climb along route
  1. Scalinata Guilio Pezzali
  2. Santi Rocco
  3. Salita della Chiusa
  4. Santa Maria Assunta
  5. Scalinata costa del Fuso
  6. Cinque Terre National ParkUNESCO
  7. Nostra Signora di Montenero
11–333 m

Photo: ViewpointBernd GehrmannCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Vernazza

Heritage Walk

6 stops2.8 km55 min~180 m stairs

2.8 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+51 mgain~180 mstairs
0.8 sights6.0 efficiency0.9 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 20 min insides+51 m climb along route
  1. Scalinata Guilio Pezzali
  2. Scalinata della Tagliata
  3. Salita Castello
  4. San Giovanni Battista
  5. Santa Maria Assunta
  6. Scalinata costa del Fuso
11–62 m

Photo: ViewpointMassimilianogalardiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Vernazza Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops7.1 km2 h 25 min~532 m stairs

7.1 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops6stops+320 mgain~532 mstairs
2.4 sights4.9 efficiency5.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+320 m climb along route
  1. Nostra Signora della Salute
  2. San Lorenzo
  3. Santi Rocco
  4. Castle of Riomaggiore
  5. Cinque Terre National ParkUNESCO
  6. Nostra Signora di Montenero
19–337 m

Photo: ViewpointFrancyort985CC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Vernazza Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

6 stops5.0 km1 h 40 min~202 m stairs

5.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+59 mgain~202 mstairs
1.5 sights4.8 efficiency1.0 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+59 m climb along route
  1. Nostra Signora della Salute
  2. San Lorenzo
  3. San Giovanni Battista
  4. Santa Maria Assunta
  5. Santi Rocco
  6. Castle of Riomaggiore
19–337 m

Photo: ViewpointGroumeCC BY-SA 2.0

2.9/10
#5

Scalinate & Salite of Vernazza

Stairways

5 stops2.7 km40 min~195 m stairs

2.7 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+49 mgain~195 mstairs
0.5 sights5.6 efficiency0.8 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+49 m climb along route
  1. Scalinata Guilio Pezzali
  2. Scalinata della Tagliata
  3. Salita Castello
  4. Salita della Chiusa
  5. Scalinata costa del Fuso
11–60 m
2.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Vernazza Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops6.3 km2 h~1068 m stairs

6.3 kmdistance2 hwith stops5stops+313 mgain~1068 mstairs
1.7 sights4.7 efficiency5.2 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+313 m climb along route
  1. Nostra Signora della Salute
  2. San Lorenzo
  3. San Giovanni Battista
  4. Castle of Riomaggiore
  5. Nostra Signora di Montenero
19–337 m

Photo: ViewpointMassimilianogalardiCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Vernazza walking stats

From the 6 rated routes35 stops total13 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Vernazza+349 m along route
Most stops / kmHistoric Heritage Walk in Vernazza2.2 stops per km
Least climbScalinate & Salite of Vernazza+49 m along route
Most stairsVernazza Old Town Walking Tour~1068 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.1 km2.7 kmVernazza Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / Scalinate & Salite of Vernazza
Places on routes13unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Vernazza FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Vernazza (5.5 km, 1 h 40 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Vernazza?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Scalinate & Salite of Vernazza2.7 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Vernazza?
—
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 195 m, climb ≈ +49 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.