Cities / Europe / Portugal / Viana do Castelo

Best walking routes in Viana do Castelo

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 2/106.9 kmBest Jun–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Viana do Castelo (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

10 stops3.5 km1 h 40 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops10stops+12 mgain
2.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Museu de Artes Decorativas de Viana do Castelo
  2. Museu do Traje de Viana do Castelo
  3. Chafariz da Praça da Rainha
  4. Paços Municipais de Viana do Castelo
  5. Igreja matriz de Viana do Castelo
  6. Igreja de São Salvador das Almas
  7. Teatro Sá de Miranda
  8. Elevador de Santa Luzia
  9. Church of Nossa Senhora do Carmo
  10. Ponte Eiffel
1–21 m

Photo: ViewpointRbastosCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Viana do Castelo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops3.6 km1 h 15 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Teatro Sá de Miranda
  2. Paços Municipais de Viana do Castelo
  3. Chafariz da Praça da Rainha
  4. Museu do Traje de Viana do Castelo
  5. Igreja de Santa Cruz
  6. Fortim da Areosa
2–13 m

Photo: ViewpointJoseolgonCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Viana do Castelo: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.2 km1 h 10 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+206 mgain
2.5 sights6.0 efficiency3.4 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+206 m climb along route
  1. Museu de Artes Decorativas de Viana do Castelo
  2. Paços Municipais de Viana do Castelo
  3. Teatro Sá de Miranda
  4. Elevador de Santa Luzia
  5. Ruínas da cidade velha de Santa Luzia
11–221 m

Photo: ViewpointEduarda7CC BY-SA 2.5 pt

3.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Viana do Castelo in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops5.3 km1 h 55 min~580 m stairs

5.3 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+7 mgain~580 mstairs
2.6 sights6.5 efficiency0.1 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Santa Luzia Sanctuary
  2. Church of Nossa Senhora da Agonia
  3. Forte de Santiago da Barra
  4. Igreja de Santa Cruz
  5. Igreja matriz de Viana do Castelo
  6. Casa da Praça
  7. Igreja de São Salvador das Almas
  8. Ponte Eiffel
1–182 m

Photo: ViewpointVitor Oliveira from Torres Vedras, PORTUGALCC BY-SA 2.0

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Viana do Castelo

Walking tour

11 stops11.2 km3 h 40 min~580 m stairs

11.2 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops11stops+242 mgain~580 mstairs
2.6 sights7.0 efficiency4.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 4 h 15 min insides+242 m climb along route
  1. Fortim da Areosa
  2. Church of Nossa Senhora da Agonia
  3. Forte de Santiago da Barra
  4. Museu de Artes Decorativas de Viana do Castelo
  5. Casa da Praça
  6. Ponte Eiffel
  7. Chafariz da Praça da Rainha
  8. Elevador de Santa Luzia
  9. Santa Luzia Sanctuary
  10. Ruínas da cidade velha de Santa Luzia
  11. Convento de São Francisco do Monte
1–233 m

Photo: ViewpointVitor Oliveira from Torres Vedras, PORTUGALCC BY-SA 2.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Viana do Castelo Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops10.8 km3 h 30 min

10.8 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+241 mgain
2.6 sights7.2 efficiency4.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 4 h insides+241 m climb along route
  1. Fortim da Areosa
  2. Church of Nossa Senhora da Agonia
  3. Forte de Santiago da Barra
  4. Igreja de Santa Cruz
  5. Igreja matriz de Viana do Castelo
  6. Casa da Praça
  7. Igreja de São Salvador das Almas
  8. Ponte Eiffel
  9. Santa Luzia Sanctuary
  10. Ruínas da cidade velha de Santa Luzia
  11. Convento de São Francisco do Monte
1–233 m

Photo: ViewpointVitor Oliveira from Torres Vedras, PORTUGALCC BY-SA 2.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Viana do Castelo Walk

Churches

8 stops6.4 km2 h 25 min~543 m stairs

6.4 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+119 mgain~543 mstairs
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency2.0 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+119 m climb along route
  1. Santa Luzia Sanctuary
  2. Church of Nossa Senhora da Agonia
  3. Igreja de Santa Cruz
  4. Igreja matriz de Viana do Castelo
  5. Casa da Praça
  6. Igreja de São Salvador das Almas
  7. Church of Nossa Senhora do Carmo
  8. Convento de São Francisco do Monte
3–182 m

Photo: ViewpointUsuário:jlrsousa do flickrCC BY-SA 2.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Viana do Castelo Loop Walk from Museu de Artes Decorativas de Viana do Castelo

Loop

10 stops10.9 km3 h 30 min

10.9 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops10stops+236 mgain
2.1 sights7.1 efficiency3.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 4 h 35 min insides+236 m climb along route
  1. Museu de Artes Decorativas de Viana do Castelo
  2. Forte de Santiago da Barra
  3. Elevador de Santa Luzia
  4. Ruínas da cidade velha de Santa Luzia
  5. Convento de São Francisco do Monte
  6. Church of Nossa Senhora do Carmo
  7. Teatro Sá de Miranda
  8. Paços Municipais de Viana do Castelo
  9. Chafariz da Praça da Rainha
  10. Museu do Traje de Viana do Castelo
2–233 m

Photo: ViewpointJotaCartasCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Viana do Castelo walking stats

From the 8 rated routes69 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Viana do Castelo+242 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Viana do Castelo (Kids & Stroller Friendly)2.9 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Viana do Castelo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Viana do Castelo~580 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.2 km3.2 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Viana do Castelo / One Hour in Viana do Castelo: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Viana do Castelo FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Easy Flat Walk in Viana do Castelo (Kids & Stroller Friendly) (3.5 km, 1 h 40 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Viana do Castelo?
Jun–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Viana do Castelo: A Short Walk3.2 km, walking 45 min.
One hour in Viana do Castelo?
One Hour in Viana do Castelo: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.