Cities / Europe / Germany / Wernigerode

Best walking routes in Wernigerode

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 2/105.5 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Wernigerode

Walking tour

11 stops4.9 km2 h 20 min

4.9 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+118 mgain
3.0 sights7.1 efficiency2.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+118 m climb along route
  1. Miniaturenpark Kleiner Harz
  2. Café Wien
  3. Schiefes Haus
  4. Town hall Wernigerode
  5. St. Sylvestri (Wernigerode)
  6. Kleinstes Haus
  7. Our Lady Church
  8. Krummelsches Haus
  9. Krellsche Schmiede
  10. Lustgarten
  11. Wernigerode Castle
231–343 m

Photo: ViewpointH. ZellCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Wernigerode: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h 5 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+97 mgain
3.6 sights6.2 efficiency1.6 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+97 m climb along route
  1. Town hall Wernigerode
  2. Schiefes Haus
  3. Kleinstes Haus
  4. Our Lady Church
  5. Krummelsches Haus
  6. Wernigerode Castle
246–343 m

Photo: ViewpointKlugschnackerCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Wernigerode (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops4.1 km2 h

4.1 kmdistance2 hwith stops11stops+0 mgain
2.7 sights7.1 efficiency0.0 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Kirche Unbefleckte Empfaengnis
  2. Haus Gadenstedt
  3. St. Sylvestri (Wernigerode)
  4. Harzmuseum Wernigerode
  5. Town hall Wernigerode
  6. Schiefes Haus
  7. Kleinstes Haus
  8. Café Wien
  9. Krummelsches Haus
  10. St. Johannis
  11. Miniaturenpark Kleiner Harz
231–250 m

Photo: ViewpointAndreas TilleCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Wernigerode in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

20 stops7.1 km3 h 30 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 50 min.

Inside: Our Lady Church (~20 min) + Wernigerode Castle (~1 h). Estimates only.

7.1 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops20stops~4 h 50 minfull day+118 mgain
2.3 sights7.3 efficiency2.0 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+118 m climb along route
  1. Miniaturenpark Kleiner Harz
  2. Café Wien
  3. Western Gate Tower
  4. Kirche Unbefleckte Empfaengnis
  5. Haus Gadenstedt
  6. St. Sylvestri (Wernigerode)
  7. Harzmuseum Wernigerode
  8. Klint 10
  9. Town hall Wernigerode
  10. Schiefes Haus
  11. Kleinstes Haus
  12. Half Tower
  13. Our Lady Church (inside ~20 min)
  14. Firefighting Museum
  15. Krummelsches Haus
  16. St. Johannis
  17. Krellsche Schmiede
  18. Orangery
  19. Lustgarten
  20. Wernigerode Castle (inside ~1 h)
231–343 m

Photo: ViewpointHajotthuCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Wernigerode in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.3 km1 h 25 min~129 m stairs

3.3 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+35 mgain~129 mstairs
1.3 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+35 m climb along route
  1. St. Johannis
  2. Krellsche Schmiede
  3. Lustgarten
  4. Half Tower
  5. Klint 10
  6. Haus Gadenstedt
  7. Western Gate Tower
  8. Kirche Unbefleckte Empfaengnis
241–276 m

Photo: ViewpointKassandroCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Wernigerode Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops2.0 km1 h

2.0 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+5 mgain
1.8 sights7.2 efficiency0.1 hills5.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. St. Johannis
  2. Our Lady Church
  3. St. Sylvestri (Wernigerode)
  4. Klint 10
  5. Kirche Unbefleckte Empfaengnis
241–251 m

Photo: ViewpointRomkeHoekstraCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Wernigerode Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops6.1 km2 h 30 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+143 mgain
2.9 sights5.0 efficiency2.4 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+143 m climb along route
  1. Miniaturenpark Kleiner Harz
  2. Harz Narrow Gauge Railways
  3. Krummelsches Haus
  4. Schiefes Haus
  5. Town hall Wernigerode
  6. Harzmuseum Wernigerode
  7. St. Sylvestri (Wernigerode)
  8. Kleinstes Haus
  9. Our Lady Church
  10. Wernigerode Castle
  11. Agnesberg
229–368 m

Photo: ViewpointKlugschnackerCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Wernigerode: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops5.3 km2 h 15 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops11stops+43 mgain
1.3 sights7.3 efficiency0.7 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h insides+43 m climb along route
  1. Luftfahrtmuseum Wernigerode
  2. Oldest House
  3. Western Gate Tower
  4. Kirche Unbefleckte Empfaengnis
  5. Haus Gadenstedt
  6. Klint 10
  7. Café Wien
  8. St. John's Church
  9. Krellsche Schmiede
  10. Lustgarten
  11. Half Tower
234–276 m

Photo: ViewpointWolfgang Pehlemann Wiesbaden GermanyCC BY-SA 3.0 de

3.3/10
#9
Viewpoint

More of Wernigerode on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

5 stops6.6 km1 h 55 min

6.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+270 mgain
0.7 sights6.0 efficiency4.5 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+270 m climb along route
  1. Himmelpforten Monastery
  2. Hasserode Castle
  3. Steinbergkopf
  4. Elversstein
  5. Fichtenkopf
277–530 m

Photo: ViewpointBenutzer:HejkalCC BY-SA 2.0 de

2.5/10
#10
Viewpoint

Wernigerode Loop Walk from Oldest House

Loop

17 stops10.1 km3 h 35 min

10.1 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops17stops+144 mgain
1.5 sights5.5 efficiency2.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+144 m climb along route
  1. Oldest House
  2. Western Gate Tower
  3. Haus Gadenstedt
  4. Klint 10
  5. Harzmuseum Wernigerode
  6. Leaning House
  7. Café Wien
  8. Firefighting Museum
  9. Half Tower
  10. Agnesberg
  11. Wernigerode Castle
  12. Lustgarten
  13. Orangery
  14. Krellsche Schmiede
  15. Harz Narrow Gauge Railways
  16. St. Johannis
  17. Luftfahrtmuseum Wernigerode
234–385 m

Photo: ViewpointLutz Hartmann (Luha at German Wikipedia)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.4/10
#11

Best Viewpoints in Wernigerode: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops8.2 km2 h 45 min

8.2 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops6stops+318 mgain
0.5 sights6.5 efficiency5.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+318 m climb along route
  1. Wernigeröder Fenster
  2. Fotopoint HSB
  3. Fotopoint HSB
  4. Betriebsbahnhof Drängetal
  5. Fotopoint HSB
  6. Ottofelsen
313–601 m
2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Wernigerode walking stats

From the 11 rated routes111 stops total37 unique places.

Most climbBest Viewpoints in Wernigerode: Walking Route+318 m along route
Most stops / kmWernigerode in One Day: Walking Itinerary2.8 stops per km
Least climbEasy Flat Walk in Wernigerode (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Wernigerode in 2 Hours~129 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.1 km2.0 kmWernigerode Loop Walk from Oldest House / Wernigerode Old Town Walking Tour
Places on routes37unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Wernigerode FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Wernigerode (4.9 km, 2 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Wernigerode?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Wernigerode Old Town Walking Tour2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Wernigerode?
One Hour in Wernigerode: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Wernigerode in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 20 stops, ~3 h 30 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 50 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.