Cities / North America / United States / Winston-Salem

Best walking routes in Winston-Salem

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.2 scoreHills 1/106.8 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Winston-Salem (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops3.2 km1 h 20 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+26 mgain
1.6 sights7.8 efficiency0.4 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 40 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Mars Hill Baptist Church
  2. Goler Memorial African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church
  3. Lloyd Presbyterian Church
  4. Downtown Arts District
  5. Stevens Center
  6. Reynolds Building
263–291 m

Photo: ViewpointUpstateherdCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Winston-Salem in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops6.1 km2 h 20 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+45 mgain
2.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.7 hills2.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+45 m climb along route
  1. Downtown Arts District
  2. Reynolds Building
  3. Stevens Center
  4. Hanes Park
  5. West End Historic District
  6. Zevely House
  7. Winston Salem Dash
  8. Arista Cotton Mill Complex
  9. Old Salem
  10. St. Philip's Moravian Church
239–286 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid BjorgenCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Winston-Salem

Walking tour

11 stops8.3 km3 h

8.3 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+84 mgain
1.9 sights8.5 efficiency1.4 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h insides+84 m climb along route
  1. The Diggs Gallery
  2. Goler Metropolitan AME Zion Church
  3. Mars Hill Baptist Church
  4. Reynolds Building
  5. Stevens Center
  6. West End Historic District
  7. Hanes Park
  8. Zevely House
  9. Arista Cotton Mill Complex
  10. New Winston Museum
  11. Old Salem
239–287 m

Photo: ViewpointJoAnn Sieburg-Baker, PhotographerPublic domain

3.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Winston-Salem Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops5.9 km1 h 45 min

5.9 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+38 mgain
2.3 sights5.6 efficiency0.6 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Lam Museum of Anthropology
  2. Charlotte and Philip Hanes Art Gallery
  3. Reynolda House Museum of American Art
  4. Graylyn
  5. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art
263–295 m

Photo: ViewpointSelleg17CC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Winston-Salem Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops7.8 km2 h 30 min

7.8 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops6stops+47 mgain
1.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+47 m climb along route
  1. West End Historic District
  2. Lloyd Presbyterian Church
  3. Goler Metropolitan AME Zion Church
  4. Mars Hill Baptist Church
  5. Goler Memorial African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church
  6. St. Philip's Moravian Church
241–292 m

Photo: ViewpointJim RobertsCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Winston-Salem: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops9.4 km3 h 15 min

9.4 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops10stops+86 mgain
1.0 sights7.6 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+86 m climb along route
  1. Downtown Arts District
  2. Lloyd Presbyterian Church
  3. Goler Memorial African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church
  4. Goler Metropolitan AME Zion Church
  5. The Diggs Gallery
  6. St. Philip's Moravian Church
  7. New Winston Museum
  8. Winston Salem Dash
  9. Zevely House
  10. Hanes Park
228–287 m

Photo: ViewpointUpstateherdCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Winston-Salem walking stats

From the 6 rated routes48 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Winston-Salem: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+86 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Winston-Salem (Kids & Stroller Friendly)1.9 stops per km
Least climbEasy Flat Walk in Winston-Salem (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+26 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Winston-Salem~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.4 km3.2 kmHidden Gems of Winston-Salem: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Easy Flat Walk in Winston-Salem (Kids & Stroller Friendly)
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Winston-Salem FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Easy Flat Walk in Winston-Salem (Kids & Stroller Friendly) (3.2 km, 1 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Winston-Salem?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Easy Flat Walk in Winston-Salem (Kids & Stroller Friendly)3.2 km, walking 45 min.
One hour in Winston-Salem?
—
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.