Cities / Europe / United Kingdom / Worcester

Best walking routes in Worcester

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 0/104.6 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Worcester: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.0 km1 h

2.0 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+12 mgain
4.6 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Battle of Worcester
  2. Worcester Cathedral
  3. Museum of Royal Worcester
  4. The Commandery
  5. Greyfriars
  6. Worcester Shrub Hill railway station
20–33 m

Photo: ViewpointJohn MCC BY-SA 2.0

5.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Museums of Worcester in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops1.9 km50 min

1.9 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
3.5 sights8.0 efficiency0.2 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Infirmary Museum
  2. Worcester City Art Gallery and Museum
  3. Battle of Worcester
  4. Museum of Royal Worcester
  5. The Commandery
18–28 m

Photo: ViewpointEnglish SchoolPublic domain

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Worcester in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

18 stops6.8 km3 h 20 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 40 min.

Inside: Worcester Cathedral (~20 min) + The Commandery (~1 h). Estimates only.

6.8 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops18stops~4 h 40 minfull day+44 mgain
2.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.7 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 5 h 30 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Worcester Castle
  2. Museum of Royal Worcester
  3. College Green
  4. Worcester Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  5. Battle of Worcester
  6. Worcester Boer War Memorial
  7. Guildhall
  8. Glover's Needle
  9. Worcester Blackfriars
  10. St Swithun's Church, Worcester
  11. Greyfriars
  12. Tudor House Heritage Centre
  13. The Commandery (inside ~1 h)
  14. Fort Royal Hill
  15. Worcester Shrub Hill railway station
  16. St George's Church, Worcester
  17. Worcester City Art Gallery and Museum
  18. Gheluvelt Park
8–33 m

Photo: ViewpointJames CaldwellPublic domain

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Worcester

Walking tour

11 stops7.6 km2 h 50 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+6 mgain
3.5 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. George Marshall Medical Museum
  2. Worcester Shrub Hill railway station
  3. The Commandery
  4. Museum of Royal Worcester
  5. Worcester Cathedral
  6. Battle of Worcester
  7. Glover's Needle
  8. Guildhall
  9. Greyfriars
  10. St George's Church, Worcester
  11. Gheluvelt Park
17–76 m

Photo: ViewpointDerek BradleyCC BY-SA 2.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Worcester in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops3.0 km1 h 25 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+37 mgain
1.1 sights7.4 efficiency0.6 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Worcester Castle
  2. College Green
  3. Tudor House Heritage Centre
  4. St Swithun's Church, Worcester
  5. Worcester Blackfriars
  6. Cripplegate Park
  7. Infirmary Museum
8–28 m

Photo: ViewpointWorcestershire City MuseumsCC BY 3.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Worcester: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops4.0 km1 h 50 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops10stops+55 mgain
1.2 sights7.1 efficiency0.9 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Fort Royal Hill
  2. College Green
  3. Worcester Boer War Memorial
  4. Tudor House Heritage Centre
  5. St Swithun's Church, Worcester
  6. Worcester Blackfriars
  7. Glover's Needle
  8. Cripplegate Park
  9. Infirmary Museum
  10. Worcester City Art Gallery and Museum
8–32 m

Photo: ViewpointStephen McKayCC BY-SA 2.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Worcester Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops2.6 km1 h 25 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+30 mgain
1.9 sights6.4 efficiency0.5 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. St George's Church, Worcester
  2. St Swithun's Church, Worcester
  3. Worcester Blackfriars
  4. Worcester Boer War Memorial
  5. Worcester Cathedral
  6. Worcester Castle
  7. Fort Royal Hill
8–32 m

Photo: ViewpointSimonWisemanCC0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Worcester Loop Walk from Worcester Boer War Memorial

Loop

13 stops8.8 km3 h 15 min

8.8 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops13stops+64 mgain
2.1 sights7.5 efficiency1.1 hills0.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+64 m climb along route
  1. Worcester Boer War Memorial
  2. Tudor House Heritage Centre
  3. Greyfriars
  4. Guildhall
  5. Glover's Needle
  6. Cripplegate Park
  7. Infirmary Museum
  8. Gheluvelt Park
  9. Worcester City Art Gallery and Museum
  10. St George's Church, Worcester
  11. Worcester Shrub Hill railway station
  12. Fort Royal Hill
  13. College Green
8–33 m

Photo: ViewpointChris AllenCC BY-SA 2.0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Worcester walking stats

From the 8 rated routes77 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbWorcester Loop Walk from Worcester Boer War Memorial+64 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Worcester: A Short Walk3.0 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Worcester+6 m along route
Most stairsWorcester Loop Walk from Worcester Boer War Memorial~49 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.8 km1.9 kmWorcester Loop Walk from Worcester Boer War Memorial / Museums of Worcester in 2 Hours
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Worcester FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Worcester: A Short Walk (2.0 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Worcester?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Museums of Worcester in 2 Hours1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Worcester?
One Hour in Worcester: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Worcester in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 18 stops, ~3 h 20 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 40 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.