Cities / Europe / Germany / Würzburg

Best walking routes in Würzburg

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 2/106.8 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Würzburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

20 stops10.5 km4 h 10 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 40 min.

Inside: Würzburg Residence (~45 min) + Marienberg Fortress (~45 min). Estimates only.

10.5 kmdistance4 h 10 minwith stops20stops~5 h 40 minfull day+124 mgain
3.3 sights6.6 efficiency2.1 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 50 min insides+124 m climb along route
  1. Frankenwarte
  2. Käppele
  3. Pfarrkirche
  4. Alte Mainbrücke
  5. Würzburg old crane
  6. Lagerhaus
  7. Universitätsgebäude
  8. Juliusspital foundation Würzburg
  9. Stift Haug, Würzburg
  10. Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
  11. Pfarrkirche
  12. Martin von Wagner Museum
  13. Würzburg ResidenceUNESCO (inside ~45 min)
  14. Brunnen
  15. Residenzplatz
  16. Wurzburg Cathedral
  17. Kollegiatstift Neumünster, Würzburg
  18. Wohnhaus
  19. Marienkapelle, Würzburg
  20. Marienberg Fortress (inside ~45 min)
166–360 m

Photo: ViewpointRomkeHoekstraCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Würzburg in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.2 km1 h 45 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+97 mgain
4.4 sights5.4 efficiency1.6 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+97 m climb along route
  1. Stift Haug, Würzburg
  2. Würzburg ResidenceUNESCO
  3. Residenzplatz
  4. Wurzburg Cathedral
  5. Kollegiatstift Neumünster, Würzburg
  6. Marienkapelle, Würzburg
  7. Pfarrkirche
  8. Marienberg Fortress
166–264 m

Photo: ViewpointRainer Lippert This image was created with Hugin.CC0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Würzburg: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.7 km1 h 5 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
3.8 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 45 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Würzburg ResidenceUNESCO
  2. Pfarrkirche
  3. Kloster
  4. Alte Mainbrücke
  5. Würzburg old crane
  6. Juliusspital foundation Würzburg
166–183 m

Photo: ViewpointWolfram EsserCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches of Würzburg in 2 Hours

Churches

8 stops4.5 km1 h 55 min

4.5 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+20 mgain
2.4 sights6.8 efficiency0.3 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Pfarrkirche
  2. Stift Haug, Würzburg
  3. Augustinerkirche
  4. Marienkapelle, Würzburg
  5. Kollegiatstift Neumünster, Würzburg
  6. Wurzburg Cathedral
  7. Pfarrkirche
  8. Saint Adalbero Church
166–186 m

Photo: ViewpointChristian Horvat, modified by xavax (perspective).Public domain

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Würzburg Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

13 stops6.5 km2 h 35 min~129 m stairs

6.5 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops13stops+173 mgain~129 mstairs
4.0 sights5.6 efficiency2.9 hills1.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+173 m climb along route
  1. Würzburg ResidenceUNESCO
  2. Wurzburg Cathedral
  3. Kollegiatstift Neumünster, Würzburg
  4. Wohnhaus
  5. Marienkapelle, Würzburg
  6. Juliusspital foundation Würzburg
  7. Würzburg old crane
  8. Hoch3 Skylounge
  9. Alte Mainbrücke
  10. Marienberg Fortress
  11. Fürstengarten
  12. Bastion St. Carl
  13. Käppele
166–264 m

Photo: ViewpointMoritz TilmanCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Würzburg

Walking tour

13 stops11.0 km3 h 25 min~134 m stairs

11.0 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops13stops+202 mgain~134 mstairs
3.4 sights7.2 efficiency3.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+202 m climb along route
  1. Prämonstratenserkloster
  2. Brauerei
  3. Kloster
  4. Marienberg Fortress
  5. Alte Mainbrücke
  6. Würzburg old crane
  7. Juliusspital foundation Würzburg
  8. Wohnhaus
  9. Residenzplatz
  10. Würzburg ResidenceUNESCO
  11. Martin von Wagner Museum
  12. Pfarrkirche
  13. Käppele
166–264 m

Photo: ViewpointTorsPublic domain

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Würzburg Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.3 km2 h 35 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+99 mgain
3.2 sights6.0 efficiency1.6 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+99 m climb along route
  1. Saint Adalbero Church
  2. Basilika
  3. Würzburg ResidenceUNESCO
  4. Pfarrkirche
  5. Stift Haug, Würzburg
  6. Augustinerkirche
  7. Marienkapelle, Würzburg
  8. Wurzburg Cathedral
  9. Kollegiatstift Neumünster, Würzburg
  10. Pfarrkirche
  11. Marienberg Fortress
166–264 m

Photo: ViewpointDaderotCC0

3.6/10
#8

Best Viewpoints in Würzburg: Walking Route

Viewpoints

8 stops3.0 km1 h 15 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops8stops+95 mgain
0.5 sights6.8 efficiency1.6 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+95 m climb along route
  1. Hoch3 Skylounge
  2. Dicker Turm
  3. Bastion St. Carl
  4. Bastion Werda
  5. Bastion St. Michael
  6. Fürstengarten
  7. Bastion St. Johann Nepomuk
  8. Bastion St. Johann Baptist
166–262 m
3.4/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Würzburg in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.3 km1 h 55 min

5.3 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+21 mgain
0.9 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Universitätsgebäude
  2. Augustinerkirche
  3. Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
  4. Pfarrkirche
  5. Wallanlagen
  6. Basilika
  7. Saint Adalbero Church
  8. Pfarrkirche
166–196 m

Photo: ViewpointCSvBibraPublic domain

3.0/10
#10
Viewpoint

Würzburg Loop Walk from Brunnen

Loop

18 stops10.2 km3 h 45 min~129 m stairs

10.2 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops18stops+127 mgain~129 mstairs
1.9 sights7.0 efficiency2.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+127 m climb along route
  1. Brunnen
  2. Residenzplatz
  3. Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
  4. Stift Haug, Würzburg
  5. Universitätsgebäude
  6. Lagerhaus
  7. Würzburg old crane
  8. Juliusspital foundation Würzburg
  9. Augustinerkirche
  10. Wohnhaus
  11. Kloster
  12. Käppele
  13. Pfarrkirche
  14. Basilika
  15. Wallanlagen
  16. Pfarrkirche
  17. Martin von Wagner Museum
  18. Würzburg Court Garden
166–266 m

Photo: Viewpoint12345678CC BY-SA 3.0 de

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Würzburg Walk

Churches

11 stops7.4 km2 h 50 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+13 mgain
1.8 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Pfarrkirche
  2. Stift Haug, Würzburg
  3. Augustinerkirche
  4. Marienkapelle, Würzburg
  5. Kollegiatstift Neumünster, Würzburg
  6. Wurzburg Cathedral
  7. Basilika
  8. Pfarrkirche
  9. Saint Adalbero Church
  10. Pfarrkirche
  11. Kloster
166–186 m

Photo: ViewpointSweet ChilyPublic domain

2.8/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Würzburg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.4 km3 h 20 min~266 m stairs

10.4 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+71 mgain~266 mstairs
0.8 sights7.1 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+71 m climb along route
  1. Frankenwarte
  2. Bastion Werda
  3. Kloster
  4. Basilika
  5. Saint Adalbero Church
  6. Wallanlagen
  7. Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
  8. Augustinerkirche
  9. Universitätsgebäude
  10. Lagerhaus
  11. Kloster
166–357 m

Photo: ViewpointNearEMPTinessCC BY-SA 4.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Würzburg walking stats

From the 12 rated routes135 stops total38 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Würzburg+202 m along route
Most stops / kmBest Viewpoints in Würzburg: Walking Route2.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Würzburg: A Short Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Würzburg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~266 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.0 km2.7 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Würzburg / One Hour in Würzburg: A Short Walk
Places on routes38unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Würzburg FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Würzburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary (10.5 km, 4 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Würzburg?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Würzburg: A Short Walk2.7 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Würzburg?
One Hour in Würzburg: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Würzburg in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 20 stops, ~4 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 40 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.