Cities / North America / Mexico / Zacatecas

Best walking routes in Zacatecas

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 3/104.6 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Zacatecas: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.3 km1 h 10 min~354 m stairs

2.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+171 mgain~354 mstairs
3.8 sights6.8 efficiency2.8 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+171 m climb along route
  1. Manuel Felguérez MuseumUNESCO
  2. Mercado González Ortega
  3. Teatro Fernando Calderón
  4. Zacatecas Cathedral
  5. Museo Toma de Zacatecas
2418–2594 m

Photo: ViewpointJuan Ignacio ChavezCC BY-SA 3.0

5.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Zacatecas

Walking tour

11 stops5.8 km2 h 45 min

5.8 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+248 mgain
2.0 sights8.0 efficiency4.1 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h insides+248 m climb along route
  1. Our Lady of Fatima Church, Zacatecas city, Zacatecas state, Mexico
  2. Antigua Plaza de Toros San Pedro
  3. Ex Templo de San Agustín
  4. Teatro Fernando Calderón
  5. Mercado González Ortega
  6. Church of Santo Domingo
  7. Manuel Felguérez MuseumUNESCO
  8. Capilla de Mexicapán
  9. Plaza de Armas
  10. View from the summit of la Bufa
  11. Museo Toma de Zacatecas
2415–2610 m

Photo: ViewpointALONSO ANDRADECC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Zacatecas Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops3.5 km1 h 15 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+183 mgain
2.1 sights6.3 efficiency3.1 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+183 m climb along route
  1. Museo Francisco Goitia
  2. Museo Zacatecano
  3. Museo Pedro Coronel
  4. Manuel Felguérez MuseumUNESCO
  5. Museo Rafael Coronel
  6. Museo Toma de Zacatecas
2415–2596 m

Photo: ViewpointAlejandro Vega Rdz.CC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Zacatecas Walk

Churches

5 stops2.6 km1 h 20 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+56 mgain
2.1 sights8.2 efficiency0.9 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+56 m climb along route
  1. Our Lady of Fatima Church, Zacatecas city, Zacatecas state, Mexico
  2. Ex Templo de San Agustín
  3. Zacatecas Cathedral
  4. Church of Santo Domingo
  5. Capilla de Mexicapán
2418–2476 m

Photo: ViewpointJvitelaCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Zacatecas Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

10 stops5.5 km2 h 35 min

5.5 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops10stops+226 mgain
2.5 sights7.6 efficiency3.8 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+226 m climb along route
  1. Our Lady of Fatima Church, Zacatecas city, Zacatecas state, Mexico
  2. Teatro Fernando Calderón
  3. Mercado González Ortega
  4. Zacatecas Cathedral
  5. Church of Santo Domingo
  6. Manuel Felguérez MuseumUNESCO
  7. Capilla de Mexicapán
  8. Plaza de Armas
  9. Cerro de la Bufa
  10. Museo Toma de Zacatecas
2415–2594 m

Photo: ViewpointWendyAvilesRCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Zacatecas in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.5 km1 h 30 min~145 m stairs

3.5 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+193 mgain~145 mstairs
0.9 sights7.0 efficiency3.2 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+193 m climb along route
  1. Zacatecas Aqueduct
  2. Antigua Plaza de Toros San Pedro
  3. Jardín Juárez
  4. Alameda Trinidad García de la Cadena
  5. State Congress building
  6. Ex Templo de San Agustín
  7. Mausoleo de las Personas Ilustres de Zacatecas
  8. Cerro de la Bufa
2418–2610 m

Photo: ViewpointAndresXXVPublic domain

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Zacatecas in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

25 stops6.8 km4 h 25 min~302 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 45 min.

Inside: Zacatecas Cathedral (~20 min) + Manuel Felguérez Museum (~1 h). Estimates only.

6.8 kmdistance4 h 25 minwith stops25stops~5 h 45 minfull day+80 mgain~302 mstairs
1.6 sights6.9 efficiency1.3 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 6 h 20 min insides+80 m climb along route
  1. View from the summit of la Bufa
  2. Mausoleo de las Personas Ilustres de Zacatecas
  3. Statues of Pancho Villa and his Lieutenants
  4. Museo Toma de Zacatecas
  5. Shrine of Our Lady of Patronage
  6. Plaza de Armas
  7. Zacatecas Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  8. Mercado González Ortega
  9. Teatro Fernando Calderón
  10. Fuente de los Faroles
  11. Jardín Juárez
  12. Antigua Plaza de Toros San Pedro
  13. Zacatecas Aqueduct
  14. Sierra de Alica Park
  15. Museo Francisco Goitia
  16. Our Lady of Fatima Church, Zacatecas city, Zacatecas state, Mexico
  17. Alameda Trinidad García de la Cadena
  18. State Congress building
  19. Ex Templo de San Agustín
  20. Museo Zacatecano
  21. Museo Pedro Coronel
  22. Church of Santo Domingo
  23. Manuel Felguérez MuseumUNESCO (inside ~1 h)
  24. Museo Rafael Coronel
  25. Capilla de Mexicapán
2413–2610 m

Photo: ViewpointMonis.naty.sofiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Zacatecas: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops4.1 km2 h 5 min

4.1 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+200 mgain
1.0 sights6.5 efficiency3.3 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+200 m climb along route
  1. Zacatecas Aqueduct
  2. Sierra de Alica Park
  3. Alameda Trinidad García de la Cadena
  4. Jardín Juárez
  5. Fuente de los Faroles
  6. State Congress building
  7. Museo Zacatecano
  8. Museo Pedro Coronel
  9. Shrine of Our Lady of Patronage
  10. Statues of Pancho Villa and his Lieutenants
  11. View from the summit of la Bufa
2413–2610 m

Photo: ViewpointPrimordial45CC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

Zacatecas Loop Walk from Museo Francisco Goitia

Loop

17 stops6.5 km3 h 15 min~199 m stairs

6.5 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops17stops+211 mgain~199 mstairs
1.2 sights6.7 efficiency3.5 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+211 m climb along route
  1. Museo Francisco Goitia
  2. Alameda Trinidad García de la Cadena
  3. Jardín Juárez
  4. Ex Templo de San Agustín
  5. State Congress building
  6. Museo Pedro Coronel
  7. Museo Zacatecano
  8. Teatro Fernando Calderón
  9. Mercado González Ortega
  10. Plaza de Armas
  11. Cerro de la Bufa
  12. Mausoleo de las Personas Ilustres de Zacatecas
  13. Shrine of Our Lady of Patronage
  14. Fuente de los Faroles
  15. Antigua Plaza de Toros San Pedro
  16. Zacatecas Aqueduct
  17. Sierra de Alica Park
2413–2609 m

Photo: ViewpointJa.carrilloloeraCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#10
Viewpoint

Zacatecas Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops5.3 km2 h 10 min~199 m stairs

5.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops7stops+220 mgain~199 mstairs
1.8 sights5.7 efficiency3.7 hills4.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+220 m climb along route
  1. Our Lady of Fatima Church, Zacatecas city, Zacatecas state, Mexico
  2. Antigua Plaza de Toros San Pedro
  3. Church of Santo Domingo
  4. Zacatecas Cathedral
  5. Plaza de Armas
  6. Shrine of Our Lady of Patronage
  7. Capilla de Mexicapán
2415–2589 m

Photo: ViewpointMonis.naty.sofiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Zacatecas walking stats

From the 10 rated routes105 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Zacatecas+248 m along route
Most stops / kmZacatecas in One Day: Walking Itinerary3.7 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Zacatecas Walk+56 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Zacatecas: A Short Walk~354 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.8 km2.3 kmZacatecas in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Zacatecas: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Zacatecas FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Zacatecas: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Zacatecas?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Zacatecas: A Short Walk2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Zacatecas?
One Hour in Zacatecas: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Zacatecas in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 25 stops, ~4 h 25 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 45 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.