Cities / Europe / Czechia / Znojmo

Best walking routes in Znojmo

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/104.7 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Churches of Znojmo in 2 Hours

Churches

8 stops3.2 km2 h 5 min

3.2 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+63 mgain
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency1.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+63 m climb along route
  1. Church of Saint Hippolytus
  2. Archangel Michael's Church
  3. Dominican monastery in Znojmo
  4. Church of Saint John the Baptist
  5. St. Nicholas' Deanery Church, Znojmo
  6. Chapel of Saint Wenceslaus
  7. Minorite Monastery in Znojmo
  8. Ducal Rotunda of the Virgin Mary and St Catherine
254–329 m

Photo: ViewpointMartin VavříkPublic domain

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Znojmo in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.0 km1 h 25 min

2.0 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
3.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.1 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Archangel Michael's Church
  2. Minorite Monastery in Znojmo
  3. Ducal Rotunda of the Virgin Mary and St Catherine
  4. Znojmo Castle
  5. St. Nicholas' Deanery Church, Znojmo
  6. Znojmo Town Hall Tower
  7. Masaryk square
  8. City walls of Znojmo
260–303 m

Photo: ViewpointBjalek MichalCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Znojmo: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.1 km40 min

1.1 kmdistance40 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
2.9 sights8.1 efficiency0.1 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Monument to Karel Kopal in Znojmo
  2. Masaryk square
  3. Znojmo Town Hall Tower
  4. Althanský palác
  5. Znojemský městský pivovar
  6. Znojmo Castle
281–299 m

Photo: ViewpointTakmocsekretovanej!CC0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Znojmo in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

26 stops8.4 km5 h

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 5 min.

Inside: Ducal Rotunda of the Virgin Mary and St Catherine (~20 min) + Znojmo Castle (~45 min). Estimates only.

8.4 kmdistance5 hwith stops26stops~6 h 5 minfull day+96 mgain
2.1 sights6.7 efficiency1.6 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 5 h 45 min insides+96 m climb along route
  1. Kostel I
  2. Church of Saint Hippolytus
  3. Church of Saint Anthony of Padua (Znojmo)
  4. Synagoga ve Znojmě
  5. Archangel Michael's Church
  6. South Moravian Museum in Znojmo
  7. Klášter klarisek ve Znojmě
  8. Minorite Monastery in Znojmo
  9. Znojemský městský pivovar
  10. Loupežnická věž
  11. Ducal Rotunda of the Virgin Mary and St Catherine (inside ~20 min)
  12. Znojmo Castle (inside ~45 min)
  13. Chapel of Saint Wenceslaus
  14. St. Nicholas' Deanery Church, Znojmo
  15. Znojmo Town Hall Tower
  16. Masaryk square
  17. Dominican monastery in Znojmo
  18. Náměstí Komenského
  19. Monument to Karel Kopal in Znojmo
  20. Church of Saint Rastislav of Moravia
  21. Městské divadlo Znojmo
  22. Old hospital and Church of Saint Elizabeth
  23. Church of Saint John the Baptist
  24. City walls of Znojmo
  25. Znojmo Viaduct
  26. Louka monastery
211–331 m

Photo: ViewpointBjalek MichalCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Znojmo Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops6.4 km2 h 40 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+204 mgain
3.2 sights7.3 efficiency3.4 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+204 m climb along route
  1. Louka monastery
  2. City walls of Znojmo
  3. Masaryk square
  4. Znojmo Town Hall Tower
  5. South Moravian Museum in Znojmo
  6. Znojmo Castle
  7. Ducal Rotunda of the Virgin Mary and St Catherine
  8. Znojemský městský pivovar
  9. St. Nicholas' Deanery Church, Znojmo
  10. Karolínina brána
  11. Špalkova vyhlídka
211–330 m

Photo: ViewpointBaroccoCC0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Znojmo

Walking tour

11 stops5.6 km2 h 35 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+73 mgain
1.8 sights6.6 efficiency1.2 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+73 m climb along route
  1. Church of Saint Hippolytus
  2. Church of Saint Anthony of Padua (Znojmo)
  3. Znojemský městský pivovar
  4. Chapel of Saint Wenceslaus
  5. Althanský palác
  6. Dominican monastery in Znojmo
  7. Monument to Karel Kopal in Znojmo
  8. Městské divadlo Znojmo
  9. City walls of Znojmo
  10. Znojmo Viaduct
  11. Louka monastery
211–329 m

Photo: ViewpointPudelek (Marcin Szala)CC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Znojmo Loop Walk from Znojmo Town Hall Tower

Loop

23 stops6.5 km3 h 55 min

6.5 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops23stops+90 mgain
1.8 sights6.7 efficiency1.5 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 4 h 50 min insides+90 m climb along route
  1. Znojmo Town Hall Tower
  2. Znojmo Underground Passages
  3. Dominican monastery in Znojmo
  4. Náměstí Komenského
  5. Monument to Karel Kopal in Znojmo
  6. Mariánská kaple ve Znojmě
  7. Church of Saint Rastislav of Moravia
  8. Městské divadlo Znojmo
  9. Old hospital and Church of Saint Elizabeth
  10. Znojmo Viaduct
  11. City walls of Znojmo
  12. Church of Saint John the Baptist
  13. Masaryk square
  14. Chapel of Saint Wenceslaus
  15. Znojmo Castle
  16. Loupežnická věž
  17. Znojemský městský pivovar
  18. Minorite Monastery in Znojmo
  19. Klášter klarisek ve Znojmě
  20. South Moravian Museum in Znojmo
  21. Synagoga ve Znojmě
  22. Archangel Michael's Church
  23. Althanský palác
214–305 m

Photo: ViewpointMichal MaňasCC BY 2.5

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Znojmo in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.2 km1 h 45 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+64 mgain
0.8 sights6.5 efficiency1.1 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+64 m climb along route
  1. Church of Saint Anthony of Padua (Znojmo)
  2. Klášter klarisek ve Znojmě
  3. Loupežnická věž
  4. Karolínina brána
  5. Church of Saint John the Baptist
  6. Old hospital and Church of Saint Elizabeth
  7. Městské divadlo Znojmo
  8. Church of Saint Rastislav of Moravia
253–320 m

Photo: ViewpointGuentherZCC BY 3.0

3.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Znojmo Walk

Churches

11 stops6.4 km3 h 15 min

6.4 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+54 mgain
2.2 sights7.1 efficiency0.9 hills1.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Church of Saint Hippolytus
  2. Archangel Michael's Church
  3. Minorite Monastery in Znojmo
  4. Ducal Rotunda of the Virgin Mary and St Catherine
  5. Chapel of Saint Wenceslaus
  6. St. Nicholas' Deanery Church, Znojmo
  7. Church of Saint John the Baptist
  8. Dominican monastery in Znojmo
  9. Church of Saint Rastislav of Moravia
  10. Old hospital and Church of Saint Elizabeth
  11. Louka monastery
211–329 m

Photo: ViewpointBjalek MichalCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Znojmo: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops4.5 km2 h 10 min

4.5 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops11stops+132 mgain
0.6 sights6.0 efficiency2.2 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+132 m climb along route
  1. Old hospital and Church of Saint Elizabeth
  2. Městské divadlo Znojmo
  3. Church of Saint Rastislav of Moravia
  4. Mariánská kaple ve Znojmě
  5. Náměstí Komenského
  6. Althanský palác
  7. Klášter klarisek ve Znojmě
  8. Loupežnická věž
  9. Vyhlídka čtyř ročních období
  10. Church of Saint Anthony of Padua (Znojmo)
  11. Kostel I
230–331 m

Photo: ViewpointPh-435CC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Znojmo walking stats

From the 10 rated routes123 stops total32 unique places.

Most climbZnojmo Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+204 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Znojmo: A Short Walk5.5 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Znojmo: A Short Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsChurches & Cathedrals of Znojmo Walk~93 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.4 km1.1 kmZnojmo in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Znojmo: A Short Walk
Places on routes32unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Znojmo FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Churches of Znojmo in 2 Hours (3.2 km, 2 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Znojmo?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Znojmo: A Short Walk1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Znojmo?
One Hour in Znojmo: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 40 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Znojmo in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 26 stops, ~5 h on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 5 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.